Borderzone Sampling (BZS)

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Maastricht University Medical Center
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00780819
First received: October 27, 2008
Last updated: May 13, 2013
Last verified: May 2013
  Purpose

On regular (diagnostic) MRI images brain tumors can show "contrast enhancement": uptake of an intravenously administered contrast agent can cause an enhancement pattern that is seen as a white area on a frequently used MRI protocol ("T1 weighted imaging"). High grade gliomas are a common brain tumor that share this enhancement pattern. The goal of surgery is to resect this contrast enhancing part without causing additional neurological damage. Intraoperative MRI (iMRI) is a helpful tool in achieving this goal, because it can provide updated images during resection and correct for deformations that occur in the brain during surgery. These deformations make preoperative images that are used for standard neuronavigation systems less reliable. However, due to manipulations during surgery, the contrast uptake during surgery may differ from contrast uptake in diagnostic MRI. This study aims to relate contrast enhancement on iMRI and tumor characteristics on tissue samples from the tumor. When the neurosurgeon considers the resection of the high grade glioma to be complete, an iMRI scan will be made, and tissue sampling will be performed on the borderzones of the tumor or tumor resection cavity respectively. This will provide insight in the relation between contrast enhancement on iMRI and the presence of tumor tissue. Such knowledge is important to improve effectiveness and safety of iMRI guided brain tumor resection.


Condition Intervention
High Grade Glioma
Glioblastoma
Device: PoleStar N20 intraoperative MRI

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Masking: Open Label
Primary Purpose: Diagnostic
Official Title: Does Borderzone Contrast Enhancement on Intraoperative MRI During High Grade Glioma Resection Correlate With Residual Tumor?

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Maastricht University Medical Center:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • The relation between the shape and size of contrast enhancement on intraoperative MRI at the resection cavity border, and the presence of residual tumor tissue. [ Time Frame: after surgery, and after 1 year for additional immunochemistry ] [ Designated as safety issue: Yes ]

Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • The relation between possible contrast enhancement and contrast enhancing tissue volume on the last intraoperative MRI scan and the early diagnostic MRI scan [ Time Frame: within 72 hours after surgery ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
  • Postoperative clinical condition (WHO Performance Scale) [ Time Frame: 1 week after surgery ] [ Designated as safety issue: Yes ]
  • Survival (Kaplan Meier) [ Time Frame: after 4 years ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]

Enrollment: 10
Study Start Date: October 2008
Study Completion Date: December 2012
Primary Completion Date: July 2009 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
Experimental: PoleStar N20 intraoperative MRI
PoleStar N20 intraoperative MRI
Device: PoleStar N20 intraoperative MRI
low field strength mobile intraoperative MRI system (0,15 Tesla) with local Faraday shielding (using the StarShield system)
Other Name: manufactured by Odin Medical Technologies (Yokneam, Israel), incorporated in Medtronic Navigation (Louisville, CO; USA)

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • supratentorial brain tumor, on contrast enhanced MRI suspect for a high grade glioma
  • indication for resection of the tumor
  • age ≥ 18 years
  • WHO Performance Scale ≤ 2
  • ASA class ≤ 3
  • good knowledge of the Dutch language
  • informed consent

Exclusion Criteria:

  • recurrent tumor
  • multiple tumor localizations
  • prior radiotherapy on the skull
  • prior chemotherapy
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT00780819

Locations
Netherlands
Maastricht University Medical Center
Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands, 6202 AZ
Sponsors and Collaborators
Maastricht University Medical Center
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Pieter L Kubben, MD Maastricht University Medical Center
  More Information

No publications provided

Responsible Party: Maastricht University Medical Center
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00780819     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: MEC 07-2-039, ABR-17679
Study First Received: October 27, 2008
Last Updated: May 13, 2013
Health Authority: Netherlands: The Central Committee on Research Involving Human Subjects (CCMO)

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Glioblastoma
Glioma
Astrocytoma
Neoplasms, Neuroepithelial
Neuroectodermal Tumors
Neoplasms, Germ Cell and Embryonal
Neoplasms by Histologic Type
Neoplasms
Neoplasms, Glandular and Epithelial
Neoplasms, Nerve Tissue

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on August 01, 2014