Continuous Glucose Monitoring in Critically Ill Patients

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Information provided by:
Medical University of Vienna
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00494455
First received: June 27, 2007
Last updated: February 19, 2008
Last verified: June 2007
  Purpose

The purpose of this study is to determine whether subcutaneous continuous glucose monitoring in critically ill patients is clinically feasible accurate and reliable.


Condition Intervention
Critical Illness
Device: continuous subcutaneous glucose monitoring

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Allocation: Non-Randomized
Endpoint Classification: Safety Study
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Open Label
Primary Purpose: Supportive Care
Official Title: Accuracy and Reliability of Continuous Glucose Monitoring in Critically Ill Patients With Shock Requiring Norepinephrine Therapy

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Medical University of Vienna:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • correlation of continuous glucose monitoring derived glucose values and arterial blood glucose measurements in critically ill patients with and without shock [ Time Frame: 72h ] [ Designated as safety issue: Yes ]

Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • influence of norepinephrine therapy, body mass index, severity of Illness (APACHE III, SAPS II) and blood glucose level on correlation [ Time Frame: 72h ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]

Enrollment: 50
Study Start Date: April 2005
Study Completion Date: March 2007
Primary Completion Date: April 2006 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
Active Comparator: 1
Continuous subcutaneous glucose monitoring in patients without shock
Device: continuous subcutaneous glucose monitoring
continuous subcutaneous glucose monitoring for 72h
Other Name: CGMS (Medtronic)
Active Comparator: 2
continuous subcutaneous glucose monitoring in patients with shock
Device: continuous subcutaneous glucose monitoring
continuous subcutaneous glucose monitoring for 72h
Other Name: CGMS (Medtronic)

Detailed Description:

Hyperglycemia is is associated with more complications and higher morbidity and mortality in critically ill patients. Therefore, strict glycemic control with a target blood glucose level between 80 and 110 mg/dl is recommended. Intensive insulin therapy requires continuous intravenous insulin infusion according to an algorithm and frequent blood glucose measurements. Implementation of intensive insulin therapy increases workload for both physicians and especially for nurses.

Continuous glucose measurement would facilitate blood glucose control in critically ill patients. Numerous studies have shown accuracy of the subcutaneous continuous glucose monitoring derived glucose values compared to blood glucose measurements in diabetics. Studies evaluating the subcutaneous continuous glucose monitoring in an inpatient-population especially in an ICU-setting are rare. Therefore the aim of this study is the prospective evaluation of continuous subcutaneous glucose monitoring in critically ill patients with circulatory shock demanding norepinephrine therapy as compared to critically ill patients without shock.

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   19 Years and older
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Admitted patients expected to stay >48h either with circulatory shock requiring norepinephrine therapy or without circulatory shock.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Admitted patients expected to stay <48h
  Contacts and Locations
Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT00494455

Locations
Austria
Medical University of Vienna
Vienna, Austria, 1090
Sponsors and Collaborators
Medical University of Vienna
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Ulrike Holzinger, MD Medical University of Vienna, Department of Medicine III
  More Information

No publications provided by Medical University of Vienna

Additional publications automatically indexed to this study by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number):
Responsible Party: Dr. Ulrike Holzinger, Medical University of Vienna
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00494455     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 108/2005
Study First Received: June 27, 2007
Last Updated: February 19, 2008
Health Authority: Austria: Ethikkommission

Keywords provided by Medical University of Vienna:
critical illness
hyperglycemia
intensive insulin therapy
glucose monitoring
shock

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Critical Illness
Disease Attributes
Pathologic Processes

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on April 17, 2014