Now Available for Public Comment: Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NPRM) for FDAAA 801 and NIH Draft Reporting Policy for NIH-Funded Trials

Avon Foundation Program to Improve Quality of Life in Breast Cancer Survivors

The recruitment status of this study is unknown because the information has not been verified recently.
Verified April 2008 by Weill Medical College of Cornell University.
Recruitment status was  Active, not recruiting
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
Avon Foundation
Information provided by:
Weill Medical College of Cornell University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00278837
First received: January 13, 2006
Last updated: April 22, 2008
Last verified: April 2008
  Purpose

Women with breast cancer often suffer significant distress and disability from their disease. A practice of meditation-based stress reduction and cognitive-affective-behavioral learning may help women with breast cancer decrease their suffering and improve their quality of life.


Condition Intervention
Breast Cancer
Behavioral: Mindfulness based meditation program

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Masking: Open Label
Primary Purpose: Supportive Care
Official Title: Contemplative Self-Healing to Improve Quality of Life in Breast Cancer Survivors: the Avon Foundation Program to Reach Medically Underserved Populations

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Weill Medical College of Cornell University:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Quality of life will be assessed by within patient differences in the FACT-G (General Functional Assessment of Cancer Treatment Scale), as well as with the disease specific subscales at baseline and at 12 months. [ Time Frame: Subjects will complete questionnaires at baseline and closeout. Patients will participate in the meditation program weekly for 20 weeks. ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]

Estimated Enrollment: 160
Study Start Date: May 2003
Estimated Study Completion Date: March 2010
Estimated Primary Completion Date: March 2010 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Intervention Details:
    Behavioral: Mindfulness based meditation program
    Subjects will participate in an intervention consisting of group and individual instruction in a meditation-based practice of stress-reduction and cognitive-affective-behavioral learning.
    Other Name: Meditation and Breast Cancer
Detailed Description:

The objective of this study in women recently treated for breast cancer is to determine whether an intervention program consisting of group and individual instruction in a meditation-based practice of stress-reduction and cognitive-affective-behavioral learning has the potential for reducing disabling distress and improving quality of life in a population vulnerable to the progression or recurrence of disease. Quality of life will be assessed at 12 months.

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older
Genders Eligible for Study:   Female
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

All women with stage I-III breast cancer who have received treatment within the preceding year will be eligible for inclusion in the study.

Exclusion Criteria:

  1. Patients who refuse to participate will be excluded
  2. Patients with metastatic (stage IV) cancer are excluded.
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT00278837

Locations
United States, New York
The New York Presbyterian Hospital-Weill Medical Center
New York, New York, United States, 10021
Sponsors and Collaborators
Weill Medical College of Cornell University
Avon Foundation
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Mary E Charlson, MD Weill Medical College of Cornell
Principal Investigator: Joseph Loizzo, MD, PhD Weill Medical College of Cornell University, Center for Complementary and Integrative Medicine
  More Information

No publications provided by Weill Medical College of Cornell University

Additional publications automatically indexed to this study by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number):
Responsible Party: Mary Charlson, MD, Weill Cornell Medical College
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00278837     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 0209005792(RCT)
Study First Received: January 13, 2006
Last Updated: April 22, 2008
Health Authority: United States: Institutional Review Board

Keywords provided by Weill Medical College of Cornell University:
Meditation
Stress-reduction
Cognitive-affective behavior learning

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Breast Neoplasms
Breast Diseases
Neoplasms
Neoplasms by Site
Skin Diseases

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on November 20, 2014