Bioequivalence Trial of Alprazolam 2 mg Tablets

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
GlaxoSmithKline
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01745575
First received: December 6, 2012
Last updated: NA
Last verified: November 2012
History: No changes posted

December 6, 2012
December 6, 2012
March 2010
April 2010   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
  • Peak Plasma Concentration (CMAX) of alprazolam [ Time Frame: 0.0, 0.25, 0.5, 0.75, 1.0, 1.5, 2.0, 2.5, 3.0, 3.5, 4.0, 6.0, 9.0, 12.0, 18.0, 22.0, 36.0, 48.0,and 60.0 hours postdosage ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    Pharmacokinetics
  • Area under the plasma concentration versus time curve (AUC) of alprazolam [ Time Frame: 0.0, 0.25, 0.5, 0.75, 1.0, 1.5, 2.0, 2.5, 3.0, 3.5, 4.0, 6.0, 9.0, 12.0, 18.0, 22.0, 36.0, 48.0,and 60.0 hours postdosage ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    Pharmacokinetics
Same as current
No Changes Posted
Not Provided
Not Provided
Not Provided
Not Provided
 
Bioequivalence Trial of Alprazolam 2 mg Tablets
Open, Two Periods, Two Treatments, Two Sequences, Cross-over, Randomized Trial With Single Dosageof Two Oral Preparations Containing 2 mg of Alprazolam (Zamoprax GlaxoSmithKline México, S.A. de C.V. vs. Tafil 2.0 mg, Pharmacia &Upjohn, S.A. de C.V.) in Fasting Healthy Volunteers

The objective of this study was to confirm if two formulations of alprazolam (tablets) are bioequivalent.

Test product was Zamoprax® 2 mg (GlaxoSmithKline) and reference product Tafil® 2 mg (Pharmacia & Upjohn). One tablet was the single dosage.

The study was prospective, open-label, randomized, crossover, single dose, with 02 treatments, 02 sequences and 02 periods, under fasting conditions.

The population was composed of 26 healthy volunteers, both genders, adults between 18-50 years.

The comparative bioavailability of the two formulations was evaluated based in statistical comparisons of relevant pharmacokinetic parameters, obtained from data of drug concentrations in blood.

Not Provided
Interventional
Phase 1
Allocation: Randomized
Endpoint Classification: Pharmacokinetics Study
Intervention Model: Crossover Assignment
Masking: Open Label
Anxiety Disorders
  • Drug: Alprazolam 2mg tablets
    Reference product
    Other Name: Tafil 2 mg Pharmacia & Upjohn SA de CV
  • Drug: Alprazolam 2 mg tablets
    Test product
    Other Name: Zamoprax 2 mg GlaxoSmithKline Mexico SA de CV
  • Experimental: A(reference)/B(test)
    initial administration of reference and cross-over to test
    Interventions:
    • Drug: Alprazolam 2mg tablets
    • Drug: Alprazolam 2 mg tablets
  • Experimental: B(test)/A(reference)
    initial administration of test and cross-over to reference
    Interventions:
    • Drug: Alprazolam 2mg tablets
    • Drug: Alprazolam 2 mg tablets
Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Completed
26
April 2010
April 2010   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

Free will participation according to Mexican regulation, Helsinki Declaration, and Good Clinical Practice.

Healthy, between 18 and 40 years. Body Mass Index between 19 and 27 In good health by complete medical history and laboratory tests. Blood pressure 130-90/ 90-60 mm Hg; heart rate 55-100 beat per minute, respiratory rate 14-20 movements per minute.

Laboratory tests +/- 10% of normal interval (blood cytology, blood chemistry 27 elements, Hepatitis B and C antigens, HIV, urinalysis, anti-doping, pregnancy, electrocardiogram) -

Exclusion Criteria:

Alteration of vital signs Not complying with inclusion criteria History of cardiovascular, kidney, hepatic, muscular, metabolic, gastrointestinal (including constipation), neurologic, endocrine, hematopoietic (any kind of anemia), asthma, mental or organic disease. Those suffering from muscular trauma 21 days before the beginning of the study.

Requirement of any kind of medication during the course of the study, except study medication.

History of dyspepsia, gastritis, esophagitis, duodenal or gastric ulcer. Exposure to medications known as inducers or inhibitors of hepatic enzymes or administration of potentially toxic medication in the 30 days before the study beginning.

Administration of any medication in the 14 days or 5 half-lives (whatever longer) previous to the beginning of the study.

Hospitalization for any cause in the seven months before the beginning of the study.

Administration of investigational drugs in the 60 days before the study. Allergy to any antibiotic or non-steroidal anti-inflammatory analgesic. Alcohol ingestion or intake of beverages containing xanthines (coffee, tea, cocoa, chocolate, mate, cola drinks) or ingestion of charcoal grilled food or grapefruit or orange juice one week study beginning up to the las blood sample.

Blood donation or loss => 450 ml in the 60 days before the beginning of the study.

History of alcohol abuse. Use of products containing tobacco, or excess of nicotine, equivalent to five cigarettes per day.

Positive pregnancy test or breast-feeidg. Special diet requirement, for instance vegetarian diet. Inability to understand nature, aims, and possible consequences of the study. Evidence of non-cooperative attitude during the study. Female volunteers on oral contraceptives.

-

Both
18 Years to 40 Years
Yes
Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
Not Provided
 
NCT01745575
116981
No
GlaxoSmithKline
GlaxoSmithKline
Not Provided
Study Director: GSK Clinical Trials GlaxoSmithKline
GlaxoSmithKline
November 2012

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP