A Study Comparing Cardiovascular Effects of Ticagrelor and Clopidogrel in Patients With Peripheral Artery Disease (EUCLID)

This study is ongoing, but not recruiting participants.
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
AstraZeneca
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01732822
First received: November 20, 2012
Last updated: August 19, 2014
Last verified: August 2014

November 20, 2012
August 19, 2014
December 2012
March 2016   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Time from randomization to first occurrence of any event in the composite of cardiovascular death, myocardial infarction and ischemic stroke [ Time Frame: Up to 37 months ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
Same as current
Complete list of historical versions of study NCT01732822 on ClinicalTrials.gov Archive Site
  • Time from randomization to first occurrence of any event in the composite of cardiovascular death and myocardial infarction [ Time Frame: Up to 37 months ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
  • Time from randomization to occurrence of cardiovascular death [ Time Frame: Up to 37 months ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
  • Time from randomization to occurrence of myocardial infarction [ Time Frame: Up to 37 months ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
  • Time from randomization to occurrence of all-cause mortality [ Time Frame: Up to 37 months ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
  • Time from randomization to occurrence of composite of cardiovascular death, myocardial infarction and all-cause stroke (ischaemic or haemorrhagic) [ Time Frame: Up to 37 months ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
  • Time from randomization to occurrence of any revascularisation [ Time Frame: Up to 37 months ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
Same as current
Not Provided
Not Provided
 
A Study Comparing Cardiovascular Effects of Ticagrelor and Clopidogrel in Patients With Peripheral Artery Disease
A Randomized, Double-blind, Parallel Group, Multicentre Phase IIIb Study to Compare Ticagrelor With Clopidogrel Treatment on the Risk of Cardiovascular Death, Myocardial Infarction and Ischemic Stroke in Patients With Established Peripheral Artery Disease (EUCLID Examining Use of tiCagreLor In paD)

The purpose of this study is to compare the effects of ticagrelor and clopidogrel in patients with Peripheral Artery Disease.

A randomized, double-blind, parallel group, multicentre phase IIIb study to compare ticagrelor with clopidogrel treatment on the risk of cardiovascular death, myocardial infarction and ischemic stroke in patients with established Peripheral Artery Disease (EUCLID Examining Use of tiCagreLor In paD)

Interventional
Phase 3
Allocation: Randomized
Endpoint Classification: Safety Study
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Double Blind (Subject, Caregiver, Investigator, Outcomes Assessor)
Primary Purpose: Prevention
Peripheral Artery Disease
  • Drug: Ticagrelor
    Ticagrelor 90 mg bd (and Clopidogrel placebo od) taken orally as tablets
    Other Name: Brilinta/Brilique
  • Drug: Clopidogrel
    Clopidogrel 75 mg od (and Ticagrelor placebo bd) taken orally as tablets
    Other Name: Plavix
  • Experimental: Ticagrelor
    Intervention: Drug: Ticagrelor
  • Active Comparator: Clopidogrel
    Intervention: Drug: Clopidogrel
Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Active, not recruiting
16389
March 2016
March 2016   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Male and Female patients 50 years old or older Symptomatic peripheral artery disease

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Patients needing dual anti-platlet drug treatment before start of study Planned revascularisation or amputation
  • Patients with known bleeding disorders
  • Patients with a history of intracranial bleed
  • Patients considered to be at risk of bradycardic events unless already treated with a permanent pacemaker
Both
50 Years and older
No
Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
United States,   Argentina,   Brazil,   Bulgaria,   Canada,   Chile,   China,   Czech Republic,   France,   Germany,   Hungary,   Italy,   Japan,   Korea, Republic of,   Mexico,   Netherlands,   Philippines,   Poland,   Romania,   Russian Federation,   Slovakia,   Spain,   Sweden,   Thailand,   Turkey,   Ukraine,   United Kingdom,   Vietnam
 
NCT01732822
D5135C00001, EudraCT number 2011-004616-36
Not Provided
AstraZeneca
AstraZeneca
Not Provided
Study Chair: William R Hiatt, MD University of Colorado School of Medicine
Study Director: Peter Held, MD AstraZeneca
AstraZeneca
August 2014

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP