Evaluation of Functional Rehabilitation in Patients Undergoing Physiotherapy After Total Hip Arthroplasty (Artrhosis)

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Carolina Sant'Anna Umpierres, Hospital de Clinicas de Porto Alegre
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01491048
First received: October 30, 2011
Last updated: December 9, 2011
Last verified: December 2011

October 30, 2011
December 9, 2011
July 2009
October 2011   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Physiotherapeutic Rehabilitation after THA. [ Time Frame: 15 days after discharge ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
Patients hospitalized in the HCPA for THA surgery, are submitted to an assessment and are randomized. Soon after, the treatment group receives the physiotherapy protocol while the control group receives guidance together with the THA Assistance Protocol. Fifteen days later the patients return to hospital where they are reassessed.
Same as current
Complete list of historical versions of study NCT01491048 on ClinicalTrials.gov Archive Site
Physiotherapeutic Rehabilitation after THA. [ Time Frame: 15 days after discharge. ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
Patients will be evaluated through tests of strength, range of motion, limb discrepancy, hip functionality and quality of life before and after discharge.
Same as current
Not Provided
Not Provided
 
Evaluation of Functional Rehabilitation in Patients Undergoing Physiotherapy After Total Hip Arthroplasty
Evaluation of Functional Rehabilitation Therapy in Patients Undergoing Physiotherapy After Total Hip Arthroplasty

This study aims to objectively evaluate the implications of physiotherapeutic rehabilitation in the Assistance Protocol of Total Hip Arthroplasty (THA), by assessing the motor performance and testing the quality of life of patients undergoing THA surgery, to improve rehabilitation strategies for this population.

The Total Hip Arthroplasty (THA) is a surgical procedure which has been used for more than half a century in the treatment of hip joint diseases.

The Physiotherapy is an important component in the care of patients undergoing THA.

In order to reduce the length of hospitalization after THA, to promote functional independence and to monitor clinical events during hospitalization and up to the 30th postoperative day, the Hip Surgery Group (HSG) of the Department of Orthopedics and Traumatology Department of Orthopedics and Traumatology of Hospital de Clinicas de Porto Alegre (HCPA) has developed a global, multidisciplinary Assistance Protocol of the HSG with outpatient consultations and scheduled home visits for patients that have undergone THA at HCPA.

The team which developed the Assistance Protocol of the HSG consists of orthopedic doctors and anesthesiologists, nurses and social workers.

The insertion of the Physiotherapist in the THA Assistance Protocol is of great importance owing to the professional skills of that professional in the areas of prevention and rehabilitation, working with the multidisciplinary team in functional evaluation and in physical therapy of patients that underwent THA.

The monitoring of the physiotherapist is essential to establish a functional diagnosis, aiming pain relief, promoting the early functional rehabilitation, the reintegration of the patients in their daily activities and offering a better quality of life through reintegration into social life.

Interventional
Not Provided
Allocation: Randomized
Endpoint Classification: Efficacy Study
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Double Blind (Subject, Investigator)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Osteoarthritis, Hip
  • Procedure: THA Physiotherapy
    Patients will be randomized into two groups. The control group will receive care from the team of the THA Assistance Protocol already used by the HSG of HCPA without the intervention of physiotherapy. During hospitalization, the group of cases will be submitted to physical therapy associated with the intervention of the team of the THA Assistance Protocol.
    Other Name: osteoarthrosis, hip, physiotherapy.
  • Procedure: No physiotherapy after THA
    No physiotherapy after THA
    Other Names:
    • Physiotherapy
    • THA
  • Active Comparator: THA Physiotherapy
    Physiotherapy care during the period of hospitalization after THA.
    Interventions:
    • Procedure: THA Physiotherapy
    • Procedure: No physiotherapy after THA
  • Active Comparator: No physiotherapy after THA
    No Physiotherapy care during the period of hospitalization after THA.
    Intervention: Procedure: No physiotherapy after THA
Walker RL, Fromm PO. Metabolism of iron by normal and iron deficient rainbow trout. Comp Biochem Physiol A Comp Physiol. 1976;55(4A):311-8. No abstract available.

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Completed
104
October 2011
October 2011   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Patients with indication for THA.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Patients who refuse to participate in this study.
  • Patients who live outside the city of Porto Alegre, due to difficulties for visits and the protocol monitoring.
  • Patients with femoral neck fracture, due to the impossibility of evaluation.
Both
18 Years and older
Yes
Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
Brazil
 
NCT01491048
09242
Yes
Carolina Sant'Anna Umpierres, Hospital de Clinicas de Porto Alegre
Hospital de Clinicas de Porto Alegre
Not Provided
Principal Investigator: Carolina S Umpierres, Bachelor Hospital de Clinicas de Porto Alegre
Hospital de Clinicas de Porto Alegre
December 2011

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP