Reducing the Use of Sugar by School Lunch Cooks in Public Schools

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
Information provided by:
Rio de Janeiro State University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01267474
First received: December 27, 2010
Last updated: NA
Last verified: November 2010
History: No changes posted

December 27, 2010
December 27, 2010
March 2007
December 2007   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Sugar intake [ Time Frame: 10 months ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
Reducing added sugar in the schools meals by school lunch cooks and in their sugar intake.
Same as current
No Changes Posted
Not Provided
Not Provided
Not Provided
Not Provided
 
Reducing the Use of Sugar by School Lunch Cooks in Public Schools
Reducing the Use and the Consumption of Sugar by School Lunch Cooks in Public Schools: a Cluster Randomized Trial

The main objective was to evaluate the effect of a nutritional education program for school lunch cooks, aiming to reduce added sugar in schools meals and in their sugar intake.

Although Brazil is the largest producer and one of the world's largest consumers of sugar, research on sugar consumption is still a weak point among health indicators and there are no population studies to investigate the sugar intake in Brazilian population. Available data have shown reduction in the consumption of refined sugar (-37% between 1996 and 2003) but significant increase in consumption of soft drinks (400%), which constitute the main vehicle for consumption of added sugar. Moreover, studies have shown the adverse effects of excessive consumption of added sugar in dental caries and health, as excess energy intake hence in weight gain. Although several factors are associated with weight gain in adolescents, adults and elders, and several strategies have been released by both Brazil and International Agencies, as the Global Strategy, increased weight gain, particularly in adolescents, has been observed in several countries with large increase in Brazil, justifying specific projects to evaluate which messages, strategies and proposals for intervention would be effective.

Interventional
Phase 3
Allocation: Randomized
Endpoint Classification: Efficacy Study
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Single Blind (Outcomes Assessor)
Primary Purpose: Prevention
Sugar Intake
  • Other: Nutritional education

    A nutritional education program was carried out during seven months of one school year aiming to reduce added sugar in school meals by the school lunch cooks and in their own consumption.

    All women in the intervention group participated in three sections about sugar consumption and one section on food labeling, as well as recipes competition of with reducing sugar.

    Printed material and gifts, such as mugs, refrigerator magnets and small purses with the logo of the campaign were given to the participants.

    All sections of education were delivered in the schools. The activities required 20 to 30 minutes and were facilitated by trained research assistants. Printed instructions and orientations on the facilitation process supported the assistants' efforts.

    Other Names:
    • Use and consumption of sugar
    • School lunch cooks
  • Other: Control
    The control group received only three one-hour general sessions on health issues.
    Other Name: General sessions on health issues
  • Experimental: Nutritional education
    Intervention: Other: Nutritional education
  • No Intervention: Control
    Intervention: Other: Control
Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Completed
95
December 2007
December 2007   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Women who were working in the function of school lunch cook in the schools.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Pregnancy, male.
Female
18 Years to 65 Years
No
Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
Brazil
 
NCT01267474
CNPQ:474135/2006-3
No
Rio de Janeiro State University
Rio de Janeiro State University
Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
Principal Investigator: Rosely Sichieri, PhD Rio de Janeiro State University
Rio de Janeiro State University
November 2010

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP