The Effect of Fluids Consumption on Balance and Gait Function in Old Adults

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Soroka University Medical Center
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01181180
First received: May 27, 2010
Last updated: June 18, 2012
Last verified: July 2010

May 27, 2010
June 18, 2012
July 2010
December 2011   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Postural sway measures [ Time Frame: Time 1: pre test` and hour later time 2: post testinng proceedure ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
Same as current
Complete list of historical versions of study NCT01181180 on ClinicalTrials.gov Archive Site
Not Provided
Not Provided
Not Provided
Not Provided
 
The Effect of Fluids Consumption on Balance and Gait Function in Old Adults
The Effect of Fluids Consumption in the Elderly on Balance and Gait Function - A Single Blind Randomized Control Trial

Experimental design overview The proposed project is a prospective experimental RCT study design. Independent old adults(age 65 years old and older) who do not suffer from balance problems willing to participate in the study will be tested before and after water consumption to explore whether there are differences in balance control as a result of dehydration.

Experimental design overview The proposed project is a prospective experimental study design. independent old adults(age 65 years old and older) who do not suffer from balance problems willing to participate in the study will be tested with well-established measuring techniques of Balance control before and 2 hours after mineral water consumption (1 liter) in the movement and Rehabilitation Laboratory at BGU. An automated algorithm will be used to extract standardized stabilogram-diffusion parameters from each of the COP data sets collected during quiet standing. These parameters include diffusion coefficients, critical displacement, critical time and scaling exponents for both lateral and anterior-posterior sway directions (Collins & De Luca, 1993). For each of the conditions (before and 1 hour after the use of Ritalin) in three task conditions single task; dual task (concentrating and identifying specific music); and just Listening to a relaxing music. Participants will be required to stand on the platform 10 times for 30 s. For each trial, they will be instructed to sway as little as possible.

Interventional
Not Provided
Allocation: Randomized
Endpoint Classification: Efficacy Study
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Single Blind (Outcomes Assessor)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
  • Aging
  • Dehydration
Dietary Supplement: water consumption
The effect of water consumption on postural stability of old adults (65 years old and over) will be measured using RCT study design
Other Name: balance in older adults
Experimental: balance treatment
Intervention: Dietary Supplement: water consumption
Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Completed
44
December 2011
December 2011   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

  • age 65 years old and older
  • independent elderly adults
  • do not suffer from balance problems
  • mini-mental score 24 and above

Exclusion Criteria:

  • old adults who suffer from neurological disease or stroke
  • old adults who suffer from psychiatric state
  • old adults who suffer from orthopedic condition (1/2 a year after a fracture in the lower limb)
  • old adults who suffer from heart conditions
  • old adults who suffer from blindness
Both
65 Years to 95 Years
Yes
Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
Israel
 
NCT01181180
SOR496510CTIL, SORMBS4965
Yes
Soroka University Medical Center
Soroka University Medical Center
Not Provided
Principal Investigator: Melzer Itshak, PhD Ben-gurion University of the Negev, Beer-Sheva, Israel
Study Director: Bar-David Yair, MD Soroka University Medical Centar
Study Chair: Snir Yorm, MD Soroka University Medical Center
Soroka University Medical Center
July 2010

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP