Now Available for Public Comment: Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NPRM) for FDAAA 801 and NIH Draft Reporting Policy for NIH-Funded Trials

Suicide Classification System

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Information provided by:
VA Eastern Colorado Health Care System
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01118156
First received: May 4, 2010
Last updated: May 1, 2011
Last verified: May 2011

May 4, 2010
May 1, 2011
October 2009
September 2010   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Proportion of clinicians utilizing nomenclature [ Time Frame: 6 months ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
Clinician chart notes will be reviewed to determine use of standardized nomenclature. Among those clinicians utilizing the nomenclature, accurate use will also be assessed.
Same as current
Complete list of historical versions of study NCT01118156 on ClinicalTrials.gov Archive Site
Analysis of qualitative focus group data [ Time Frame: 6 months ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
Qualitative evaluation of organizational- and provider-level factors associated with implementation
Same as current
Not Provided
Not Provided
 
Suicide Classification System
Suicide Classification System

The purpose of this study is to evaluate whether a new standardized language for categorizing suicidal and self-injury related thoughts and behaviors can be readily adopted for use by mental health clinicians. Efforts also include developing a measure that can be used to help clinicians identify appropriate terms (e.g., behaviors) for specific patients.

In recent years, suicide prevention has received increased focus within the VA. This is in part related to concerns regarding the mental health and associated suicide risk of Operation Enduring Freedom/Operation Iraqi Freedom military personnel, and a recent study highlighting the increased risk of death by suicide for members of the veteran population. Suicide prevention initiatives could be greatly enhanced if a clinically feasible uniform language regarding suicidality and self-injury was readily available and adopted throughout the VA system. With this goal in mind, the Self-Directed Violence Classification System (SDVCS) and Clinical Tool were developed based upon the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) nomenclature and VA VISN-19 MIRECC's work in this area. The purpose of this study is to evaluate whether a new standardized language for categorizing suicidal and self-injury related thoughts and behaviors can be readily adopted for use by mental health clinicians. Efforts also include developing a measure that can be used to help clinicians identify appropriate terms (e.g., behaviors) for specific patients.

Observational
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Not Provided
Not Provided
Non-Probability Sample

Mental Health professionals at the Denver and Grand Junction VA Medical Centers

Suicide and Self-harm
Other: Education
75-minute training teaching utilization of new standardized suicide nomenclature
Other Name: Nomenclature Training
Mental Health Clinicians
MH Clinicians at the Denver and Grand Junction VA Medical Centers
Intervention: Other: Education
Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Completed
74
September 2010
September 2010   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Suicide Prevention Coordinator team members at Denver or Grand Junction VA Medical Center
  • Mental Health leadership at Denver or Grand Junction VA Medical Center
  • Mental Health professionals at Denver or Grand Junction VA Medical Center

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Failure to sign appropriate informed consent
  • MIRECC staff members
Both
18 Years and older
Yes
Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
United States
 
NCT01118156
09-0641
Yes
Lisa A. Brenner, Ph.D., ABBP, Denver VA Medical Center
VA Eastern Colorado Health Care System
Not Provided
Principal Investigator: Lisa Brenner, PhD VA ECHCS VISN 19 MIRECC
VA Eastern Colorado Health Care System
May 2011

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP