Study on Metabolic Parameters of Sertindole in Patients With Schizophrenia

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
H. Lundbeck A/S
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00759460
First received: September 24, 2008
Last updated: September 19, 2013
Last verified: September 2013

September 24, 2008
September 19, 2013
March 2007
March 2008   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Changes from baseline by treatment and between treatments for each of the components of the metabolic syndrome [ Time Frame: 12 weeks ] [ Designated as safety issue: Yes ]
Same as current
Complete list of historical versions of study NCT00759460 on ClinicalTrials.gov Archive Site
Not Provided
Not Provided
Not Provided
Not Provided
 
Study on Metabolic Parameters of Sertindole in Patients With Schizophrenia
An Exploratory Study Conducted as an add-on to Clinical Trial 11286, to Evaluate the Metabolic Effect of up to 12 Weeks Treatment With Sertindole and Olanzapine in Patients With Schizophrenia

The purpose of this exploratory study is to evaluate the effects of sertindole and olanzapine on metabolic parameters and syndrome in patients with schizophrenia.

The prevalence of metabolic syndrome is estimated to be around 20-25% of the population and is particularly high in patients with schizophrenia. Individuals with metabolic syndrome are twice as likely to die from, and three times as likely to suffer from a heart attack or stroke compared to individuals without the syndrome.

Patients on atypical antipsychotic medication should be considered a high risk group for diabetes and cardiovascular disease. Weight gain is common in patients taking neuroleptics and atypical antipsychotics, and excessive body weight is a risk factor for type 2 diabetes.

Interventional
Phase 3
Allocation: Randomized
Endpoint Classification: Safety Study
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Double Blind (Subject, Investigator)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Schizophrenia
  • Drug: Sertindole
    12 to 20 mg daily after initial up-titration, encapsulated tablets, orally, 84 days
  • Drug: Olanzapine
    10 to 20 mg daily after initial up-titration, encapsulated tablets, orally, 84 days
    Other Name: Zyprexa
  • Experimental: 1
    Intervention: Drug: Sertindole
  • Active Comparator: 2
    Intervention: Drug: Olanzapine
Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Completed
250
April 2008
March 2008   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Patients with schizophrenia
  • Participation in 11286 study
  • Capable of completing all study-related activities for the duration of the study
Both
18 Years to 65 Years
No
Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
China
 
NCT00759460
11286C
No
H. Lundbeck A/S
H. Lundbeck A/S
Not Provided
Study Director: Email contact via H. Lundbeck A/S LundbeckClinicalTrials@lundbeck.com
H. Lundbeck A/S
September 2013

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP