Now Available for Public Comment: Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NPRM) for FDAAA 801 and NIH Draft Reporting Policy for NIH-Funded Trials

Effect of Consuming Beans for One Month on Blood Lipids, Satiety, Intake Regulation and Body Weight

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
Ontario Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
G. Harvey Anderson, University of Toronto
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00741923
First received: August 25, 2008
Last updated: June 14, 2012
Last verified: June 2012

August 25, 2008
June 14, 2012
November 2007
September 2008   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
body weight, waist circumference, blood glucose, satiety hormones, and blood lipids, inflammation factor, and glycated haemoglobin [ Time Frame: at the beginning and at the end of study ] [ Designated as safety issue: Yes ]
Same as current
Complete list of historical versions of study NCT00741923 on ClinicalTrials.gov Archive Site
Not Provided
Not Provided
Not Provided
Not Provided
 
Effect of Consuming Beans for One Month on Blood Lipids, Satiety, Intake Regulation and Body Weight
Beans and Potatoes in the Regulation of Food Intake and Risk Factors for Chronic Diseases. Effect of Consuming Beans for One Month on Blood Lipids, Satiety, Intake Regulation and Body Weight

This project investigates the effect of regular consumption of commercially available processed white beans (5 cups per week) on food intake, body weight, blood pressure, satiety hormones and glycemic response over a 4-week period. We have chosen to provide participants with canned white beans, the most accessible and frequently consumed bean in North America. They are inexpensive, a good source of high quality nutrients and ready to eat. Based upon published literature and short-term studies conducted in our laboratory, we hypothesize that regular consumption of commercially available canned beans will increase satiety and improve the control of food intake, body weight, blood glucose and blood lipids.

The metabolic syndrome is a clustering of chronic disease risk factors, including abdominal obesity, dyslipidemia, elevated blood pressure and elevated fasting blood glucose.

A main treatment for metabolic syndrome is lifestyle modification (alterations in diet and/or physical activity patterns) resulting in weight loss.

Beans are easily incorporated into the diet and may lead to the attainment and maintenance of healthy a body weight and improved metabolic control.

Canned baked navy beans (with tomato sauce) have a low glycemic response following consumption, however, whether this effect has long-term benefits on glycemic control requires further investigation.

OBJECTIVE

To determine the effect of consuming 5 cups per week of commercially available canned navy beans over 4 weeks on risk factors associated with the metabolic syndrome.

Subjects

Inclusion criteria: Men and women (n=16) between 35 and 55 years of age with a body mass index (BMI) of 27 to 40 kg/m2.

Exclusion criteria: smoking or any major surgery/medical condition within the last 6 months, use of medications that could interfere with the study outcomes, gastrointestinal, liver or kidney disease and women who were pregnant/lactating

Interventional
Not Provided
Endpoint Classification: Efficacy Study
Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Masking: Open Label
Primary Purpose: Prevention
  • Overweight
  • Obesity
  • Metabolic Syndrome
  • Diabetes
  • Hypertension
Other: navy beans added to regular diet
5 cups per week of commercially available white beans for 4-weeks
Other Name: Heinz beans
Experimental: Bean group
A group consuming 5 cups/week of navy beans for a month
Intervention: Other: navy beans added to regular diet
Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Completed
14
December 2009
September 2008   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

  • BMI 27-40 kg/m2

Exclusion Criteria:

  • smokers and individuals who have prescribed medications over the past 6 months that could interfere with the study outcomes (i.e. statins, metformin). Breakfast skippers, those on a restricted energy diet or pregnant/lactating women
Both
35 Years to 55 Years
No
Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
Canada
 
NCT00741923
OMAF-HEINZbeans, BOW-2008
No
G. Harvey Anderson, University of Toronto
University of Toronto
Ontario Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
Principal Investigator: Harvey Anderson, Ph.D. University of Toronto
University of Toronto
June 2012

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP