Bio-Feedback to Improving Stability in Elderly Population

The recruitment status of this study is unknown because the information has not been verified recently.
Verified July 2008 by Tel-Aviv Sourasky Medical Center.
Recruitment status was  Active, not recruiting
Sponsor:
Information provided by:
Tel-Aviv Sourasky Medical Center
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00716261
First received: July 14, 2008
Last updated: July 15, 2008
Last verified: July 2008

July 14, 2008
July 15, 2008
January 2008
September 2009   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Not Provided
Not Provided
Complete list of historical versions of study NCT00716261 on ClinicalTrials.gov Archive Site
Not Provided
Not Provided
Not Provided
Not Provided
 
Bio-Feedback to Improving Stability in Elderly Population
Using Bio-Feedback for Improving Stability in Walking and Everyday Activity

Our hypothesis is that intensive training with positive biofeedback may enhance postural control and stability in Parkinson's disease patients and in elderly fallers.

The aim of the study is to treat Parkinson's patients and elderly fallers. The intervention is intensive training with Biofeedback to try to correct stooped posture, and to improve stability in standing and in walking.

Interventional
Not Provided
Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Parkinson's Disease Patients
Device: McROB Hybrid node 3-axes accelerometers and 3-axes gyroscopes
Training with the Audio-feedback device for about 30 minutes, 3 times per week for 6 weeks
Other Names:
  • AUDIO-BIOFEEDBACK SYSTEM
  • DEIS, Università di Bologna
  • Bologna, Italy(Chiari et al., 2005)
Not Provided
Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Active, not recruiting
Not Provided
November 2009
September 2009   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Idiopathic PD for >2 yrs
  • Between 50-90 Yrs
  • On anti-Parkinsonian medication
  • Hoehn & Yahr 2-3 in "ON"
  • Free of serious co-morbidities
  • Able to walk but reports difficulties in gait
  • Can use assistive device

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Significant orthopedic disturbances or pain
  • Major depression (DSM IV)
  • Dementia (MMSE<24)
  • Clinically significant hearing problems
  • Unstable medical condition (2 wks from meds change)
  • Deep Brain Stimulation
Both
50 Years to 90 Years
No
Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
Israel
 
NCT00716261
0204-08-TLV
Yes
Laboratory for gait and neurodynamics, Tel Aviv Sourasky Medical center, Tel Aviv Sourasky Medical Center
Tel-Aviv Sourasky Medical Center
Not Provided
Principal Investigator: Jeffrey M Hausdorff, PhD Laboratory for gait and neurodynamics, Tel-Aviv Sourasky Medical Center
Tel-Aviv Sourasky Medical Center
July 2008

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP