Cardiovascular Risk Factors in Overweight Adolescents

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
St. Olavs Hospital
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Norwegian University of Science and Technology
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00184236
First received: September 13, 2005
Last updated: October 31, 2011
Last verified: October 2011

September 13, 2005
October 31, 2011
February 2005
February 2008   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
VO2max change [ Time Frame: 3 months and 12 months ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
maximal oxygen uptake change
Cardiovascular risk factors; aerobic capacity, endothelial function, fatness, diverse blood markers ect.
Complete list of historical versions of study NCT00184236 on ClinicalTrials.gov Archive Site
  • Cardiovascular risk factors [ Time Frame: 2 years ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
  • endothelial function change [ Time Frame: 3 months and 12 months ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    measured as FMD (flow-mediated dilution) using high-resolution vascular ultrasound
Cardiovascular risk factors after 2 years follow up.
Not Provided
Not Provided
 
Cardiovascular Risk Factors in Overweight Adolescents
Aerobic Interval Training Reduces Cardiovascular Risk Factors More Than a Multitreatment Approach in Overweight Adolescents

The aim of the present study was to determine the effects of either a multidisciplinary approach or intensity-controlled interval training on cardiovascular risk factors in overweight adolescents.

Several approaches have been used to improve cardiovascular health status and quality of life in obese children and adolescents, without coming to a consensus decision. Recently, a few studies have determined the effects of exercise training and diet on endothelial function in overweight and obese children and adolescents. The main findings are that only a moderate amount of exercise training and diet changes improves or restores endothelial function. It is difficult, however, to asses the separate effects of the training and diet, particularly because none of the studies have used a homogenous exercise training regimen. Unanimously, better, but affordable prevention and treatment strategies to improve wide-scale health outcome are called upon to slow down the current epidemic of overweight. It is now well established that physical activity reduces, but does not currently prevent the epidemic of obesity from either reaching global proportions or taxing public health and economy. Despite the recent advances in understanding the responsible biology of improved cardiovascular health with exercise training, several lines of research questions are still unresolved. For instance, the optimal program, e.g. when to initiate, whom to prescribe exercise to, which exercise-intensity is required, and the actual design of the treatment program, remain by far yet to determine.

Interventional
Not Provided
Allocation: Randomized
Endpoint Classification: Efficacy Study
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Single Blind (Outcomes Assessor)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
  • Overweight
  • Obesity
  • Behavioral: Multitreatment approach
    12 months regimen consisting of group meetings every 2 weeks involving a physician, psychologist, physiotherapist and clinical nutritional physiologist. 21 h treatment during the first 3 months: 3 activity sessions (3 h) and 3 group conversations (4 h). Attendance inclusion criterium was set to minimum of 80%
    Other Name: multidisciplinairy approach
  • Behavioral: Aerobic intervention training
    Walking/running 'uphill' on a treadmill twice a week for 3 months. 10 min warming-up at 70% of Hfmax before performing 4x4 intervals at 90-95% of Hfmax. 3 min active recovery at 70% of Hfmax between each interval. 5 min cool-down period, giving a total of 40 min.
  • Active Comparator: AIT
    Aerobic interval training
    Intervention: Behavioral: Aerobic intervention training
  • Active Comparator: MTG
    multidisciplinary approach
    Intervention: Behavioral: Multitreatment approach

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Completed
54
May 2008
February 2008   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Overweight and obese adolescents in the Trondheim area, referred to medical treatment at St. Olav's Hospital

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Any coexisting medical illnesses
Both
13 Years to 16 Years
Yes
Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
Norway
 
NCT00184236
ts-aet01
No
Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Norwegian University of Science and Technology
St. Olavs Hospital
Study Chair: Ulrik Wisløff, Dr.Philos Norwegian University of Science and Technology, St. Olav's Hospital
Norwegian University of Science and Technology
October 2011

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP