Workplace-Sponsored Program to Reduce Obesity

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Diana Fernandez, University of Rochester
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00123513
First received: July 21, 2005
Last updated: June 12, 2012
Last verified: June 2012

July 21, 2005
June 12, 2012
September 2004
July 2009   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
BMI [ Time Frame: Measured at baseline and Year 2 ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
Not Provided
Complete list of historical versions of study NCT00123513 on ClinicalTrials.gov Archive Site
  • Number of serving of fruits and vegetables [ Time Frame: Measured at baseline and Year 2 ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
  • Number of steps a day [ Time Frame: Measured at baseline and Year 2 ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
Not Provided
Not Provided
Not Provided
 
Workplace-Sponsored Program to Reduce Obesity
Images of a Healthy Worksite-Preventing Weight Gain in the Workplace

The purpose of this study is to design a comprehensive nutrition and physical activity strategy to gain a broad understanding of the social and cultural role of food and physical activity among workers. Perspectives on innovative interventions that are socially feasible and culturally acceptable will also be obtained. Health lifestyle promotion interventions addressing portion control, healthy nutrition, and increasing physical activity will be tested.

BACKGROUND:

Broad, population-based approaches are needed to stop or reverse the rise in obesity prevalence. According to the World Health Organization, obesity prevention can be achieved by promoting a healthy diet and a physically active lifestyle. A partnership with the Eastman Kodak Company has been developed to test a worksite intervention for obesity prevention in Rochester, New York.

DESIGN NARRATIVE:

The overall goal of this study is to design a comprehensive nutrition and physical activity strategy based on participatory research to promote a healthy lifestyle and to stop the shift of the population body mass index (BMI) curve to the right. Six pairs of worksites will be randomized to either an intervention or control group. Two cross-sectional samples of employees within each worksite will be measured at baseline and at the end of the intervention.

Interventional
Not Provided
Allocation: Randomized
Endpoint Classification: Efficacy Study
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Open Label
Primary Purpose: Prevention
  • Obesity
  • Cardiovascular Diseases
  • Behavioral: Diet
    Environmental changes in the food and physical activity environment. Cafeteria and vending machine changes, food brought from home, walking routes, and awareness building.
    Other Name: Obesogenic environment
  • Behavioral: Exercise
    Increase routing physical activity, walking routes, stairs intervention, etc.
  • Behavioral: Environment
    Cafeteria and vending machine changes and identification of opportunities of physical activity.
  • Experimental: 1
    Worksite intervention for obesity prevention
    Interventions:
    • Behavioral: Diet
    • Behavioral: Exercise
    • Behavioral: Environment
  • No Intervention: 2
    Control group
Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Completed
3938
July 2009
July 2009   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Full-time employees in good health
Both
18 Years and older
Yes
Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
United States
 
NCT00123513
196, R01HL079511, R01 HL079511
Yes
Diana Fernandez, University of Rochester
University of Rochester
National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute (NHLBI)
Principal Investigator: Isabel D. Fernandez, MD, MPH, PhD University of Rochester
University of Rochester
June 2012

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP