Efficacy and Tolerability of ZD6474 in Patients With Thyroid Cancer

This study is ongoing, but not recruiting participants.
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
AstraZeneca
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00098345
First received: December 7, 2004
Last updated: July 15, 2014
Last verified: July 2014

December 7, 2004
July 15, 2014
November 2004
February 2008   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Objective Response Rate [ Time Frame: Pre-dose and every 12 weeks up to RECIST progression as defined according to RECIST 1.0. ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
The ORR is the number of patients that are responders ie those patients with a confirmed best objective response of complete response (CR) or partial response (PR) defined according to RECIST 1.0.
Not Provided
Complete list of historical versions of study NCT00098345 on ClinicalTrials.gov Archive Site
  • Progression Free Survival [ Time Frame: Pre-dose and every 12 weeks up to RECIST progression as defined according to RECIST 1.0. ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    Median time to progression defined according to RECIST 1.0 (months) from randomisation until objective disease progression or death (by any cause in the absence of objective progression) provided death is within 3 months from the last evaluable RECIST assessment.
  • Duration of Objective Response [ Time Frame: Pre-dose and every 12 weeks up to RECIST progression as defined according to RECIST 1.0. ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    Median duration of objective response as defined according to RECIST 1.0 from onset of response until data of objective disease progression or death from any cause in days.
  • Disease Control Rate [ Time Frame: Pre-dose and every 12 weeks up to RECIST progression as defined according to RECIST 1.0. ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    Disease control rate was defined as the number of patients who had a best response of Complete Response (CR), or Partial Response (PR) or stable disease (SD) ≥24 weeks as defined according to RECIST 1.0.
  • Biochemical Response Calcitonin (CTN) [ Time Frame: Blood samples for analysis of CTN taken on Day 1 (every 3 hours for 24 hours), then a single sample on Day 5, weekly through the first 2 assessment periods, monthly (prior to amendment 7) and every 12 weeks (following amendments) until discontinuation ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    A patient's best biochemical response was calculated from assessments performed at baseline and during treatment. Responders were those patients with a confirmed best biochemical response of Complete Response or Partial (i.e. complete normalization of CTN or at least a 50% decrease in CTN from baseline).
  • Symptomatic Response [ Time Frame: Symptomatic diarrhea was assessed using stool frequency and consistency diaries. Baseline was established using the average of the 4 days immediately prior to first dose on Day 5. Diaries were completed every day for the first 6 months on study drug. ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    Number of participants with a reduction of frequency and improvement in consistency of stool to normal (no more than 2 solid stools daily without concomitant anti-diarrheal medication) following administration of Caprelsa (vandetanib) denoted a symptomatic CR. An improvement in stool consistency to mostly semisolid and decrease in stool frequency to 50% or greater denoted symptomatic PR.
  • World Health Organisation (WHO) Performance Status [ Time Frame: Performance status was assessed using the WHO criteria at baseline and because SD lasting for at least 24 weeks was used in the definition of disease control (in addition to confirmed objective response), WHO PS at 24 weeks was evaluated. ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    Number of patients demonstrating a worsening (increase in score of one or more from baseline) in WHO PS from baseline to 24 weeks. WHO PS is scored zero (Fully active) to 4 (completely disabled)
Not Provided
Not Provided
Not Provided
 
Efficacy and Tolerability of ZD6474 in Patients With Thyroid Cancer
An Open Label, Two Stage, Phase II Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Tolerability of ZD6474 in Patients With Locally Advanced or Metastatic Hereditary Medullary Thyroid Carcinoma.

The purpose of this open label, two stage, phase II study is to evaluate the efficacy and tolerability of ZD6474 in patients with locally advanced or metastatic hereditary medullary thyroid carcinoma.

Not Provided
Interventional
Phase 2
Allocation: Non-Randomized
Endpoint Classification: Efficacy Study
Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Masking: Open Label
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Thyroid Cancer
Drug: ZD6474 (vandetanib)
oral once daily tablet
Other Name: Caprelsa™ (vandetanib)
Experimental: Caprelsa (vandetanib) 300 mg
Daily oral dose of Caprelsa (vandetanib) 300mg
Intervention: Drug: ZD6474 (vandetanib)
Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Active, not recruiting
40
March 2015
February 2008   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Locally advanced or hereditary medullary thyroid cancer
  • Signed informed consent
  • One or more measurable lesions

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Brain metastases or spinal cord compression
  • Specific laboratory ranges
  • Specific heart problems
  • Prior chemotherapy and/or radiation therapy
  • Participation in other trials within 30 days
Both
18 Years and older
No
Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
United States,   France
 
NCT00098345
D4200C00008
Not Provided
AstraZeneca
AstraZeneca
Not Provided
Study Director: AstraZeneca ZD6474 Medical Science Director, MD AstraZeneca
AstraZeneca
July 2014

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP