Trial record 7 of 84 for:    "health promotion" AND (woman OR women OR female)

A Web-based Bystander Education Program (RealConsent)

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Laura F Salazar, Emory University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01903876
First received: July 17, 2013
Last updated: NA
Last verified: July 2013
History: No changes posted
  Purpose

This is a study to determine whether a theoretically-driven web-based 3-hour intervention designed for male college students called RealConsent is effective in increasing prosocial intervening behaviors and in preventing sexual violence perpetration. Sexual violence programs for this population have been implemented for decades in the United States, but a program that is web-based and incorporates the bystander education model has never been implemented or tested. In this study, male college students will be recruited online, enrolled and randomly assigned to RealConsent or to a comparison condition. Prior to the intervention, investigators will ask questions about their intervening and sexually coercive behaviors and other theoretical and empirical factors related to the study outcomes. Investigators will survey the young men again at post-intervention, and at 6-months follow-up to determine whether young men in the RealConsent program intervened more often and engaged in less sexual violence compared to young men in the comparison condition. The main hypotheses are: (1) college men in the RealConsent program will report more instances of prosocial intervening; and (2) college men in the RealConsent program will report less sexual violence against women.


Condition Intervention
Sexual Violence
Behavioral: Bystander & Sexual Violence Prevention
Behavioral: General Health Promotion

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Allocation: Randomized
Endpoint Classification: Efficacy Study
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Open Label
Primary Purpose: Prevention
Official Title: Preventing Violence Against Women: A Web-based Approach

Further study details as provided by Emory University:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Prosocial intervening behavior [ Time Frame: 6 months ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    Taking action to stop violence against a woman from occurring such as calling 911, creating a distraction, offering to drive a friend home and asking a woman if she needs help, intervening when a man says a sexist comment, is going to hit a woman, or take advantage of a woman.


Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • Sexual violence perpetration [ Time Frame: 6 months ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    Engaging in oral, vaginal or anal sexual acts with a woman without her consent.


Enrollment: 746
Study Start Date: February 2010
Study Completion Date: May 2011
Primary Completion Date: May 2011 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
Placebo Comparator: General Health promotion
A 3-hour general mental health web-based program.
Behavioral: General Health Promotion
This general health promotion web-based program is 3-hours and provides a range of activities related to reducing day-to day stress and alleviating anxiety through meditation and exercise.
Other Name: Stress & Mood Management
Experimental: Bystander & Sexual Violence Prevention
A 3-hour web-based program designed to teach male college student bystanders to intervene.
Behavioral: Bystander & Sexual Violence Prevention
This 3-hour web-based program consists of six 30-minute modules that are interactive and range in number of segments (1-14) and types of activities. Each of the modules involves interactivity, didactic activities and two episodes of a serial drama, which allows for the modeling of positive behaviors and illustrate both positive and negative outcome expectations for intervening and for perpetrating abuse against women. Behaviors modeled include communicating with female sex partners, obtaining informed consent to have sex, and intervening to prevent abuse from taking place.
Other Name: RealConsent

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 24 Years
Genders Eligible for Study:   Male
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Student matriculated at Georgia State University
  • Male
  • 18 to 24
  • Undergraduate
  • Self-identify as heterosexual or bisexual

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Graduate student
  • Self-identify as homosexual
  Contacts and Locations
Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT01903876

Locations
United States, Georgia
Georgia State University
Atlanta, Georgia, United States, 30303
Sponsors and Collaborators
Emory University
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Laura F Salazar, PhD Emory University
  More Information

No publications provided

Responsible Party: Laura F Salazar, Assistant Professor, Emory University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01903876     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: EmoryVAW, R49 CE000892
Study First Received: July 17, 2013
Last Updated: July 17, 2013
Health Authority: United States: Institutional Review Board

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on April 16, 2014