Stress Echocardiography Versus Coronary Angiography for Left Main Stenosis Detection (ESTRIE-TC)

This study has been withdrawn prior to enrollment.
(No Funding)
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Paul Farand, Universitaire de Sherbrooke
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01620320
First received: July 16, 2010
Last updated: June 24, 2013
Last verified: June 2013
  Purpose

Left main stenosis use to be treated by bypass but with the improvement of angioplasty techniques, an increasing number of patients are submit to left main coronary angioplasty. Consequences of left main intra stent stenosis can be disastrous yet, for the moment, no precise recommendation concerning the follow up of these patients exist. The investigators ought to determine if stress echocardiography can predict left main intra stent stenosis as well (non inferiorly)as control angiography that use to be done.


Condition Intervention
Left Main Coronary Artery Disease
Stenosis
Other: Stress echocardiography

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Évaluation de l'Echographie de Stress Par Comparaison à la Coronarographie Comme Outil Non Invasif de détection de la resténose Intra endoprothèse du Tronc Commun

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Université de Sherbrooke:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Correlation between stress echocardiography results for the detection of left main prosthesis stenosis with coronary angiogram results. [ Time Frame: 9 to 12 months after left main angioplasty ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]

Enrollment: 0
Study Start Date: July 2010
Estimated Study Completion Date: July 2013
Estimated Primary Completion Date: July 2012 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
Stress echography
Nine to twelve months after their left main angioplasty, patients will go through a stress echo and then the usual control angiography (done routinely in most patient in our center). Patients will act as their own control.
Other: Stress echocardiography
Patients able to exercise will have a treadmill test + echography; the others will have a dobutamine echography.
Other Names:
  • Dobutamine echocardiography
  • Treadmill echocardiography

Detailed Description:

All patients of the study will pass coronary angiogram and stress echocardiography (treadmill of dobutamine).

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population

Patients presenting to teaching hospital or stent from community hospitals to teaching hospital and having left main angioplasty

Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • patients over 18 years old able to give consent and having had left main angioplasty.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Bypass on the left anterior descending coronary artery or left circumflex (" protected left main ")
  • Treating physician judge that angiography need to be done straightaway
  • Follow up elsewhere than the CHUS
  • Patient refusal
  • Pregnant women
  • Stress echo contraindication(Severe high blood pressure or malignant arrhythmia)or condition that limits interpretation (Left bundle branch block or pacemaker rhythm)
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT01620320

Locations
Canada, Quebec
Centre Hospitalier Universitaire de Sherbrooke, departement de cardiologie
Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada, J1H 5N4
Sponsors and Collaborators
Université de Sherbrooke
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Paul Farand, Cardiologue Centre Hospitalier Universitaire de Sherbrooke
  More Information

No publications provided

Responsible Party: Paul Farand, Doctor, Universitaire de Sherbrooke
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01620320     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: projet #10-011
Study First Received: July 16, 2010
Last Updated: June 24, 2013
Health Authority: Canada: Health Canada

Keywords provided by Université de Sherbrooke:
Left main coronary artery
Coronary artery disease
Stress echography
Intrastent stenosis

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Constriction, Pathologic
Coronary Artery Disease
Myocardial Ischemia
Coronary Disease
Pathological Conditions, Anatomical
Heart Diseases
Cardiovascular Diseases
Arteriosclerosis
Arterial Occlusive Diseases
Vascular Diseases
Dobutamine
Cardiotonic Agents
Cardiovascular Agents
Therapeutic Uses
Pharmacologic Actions
Sympathomimetics
Autonomic Agents
Peripheral Nervous System Agents
Physiological Effects of Drugs
Adrenergic beta-1 Receptor Agonists
Adrenergic beta-Agonists
Adrenergic Agonists
Adrenergic Agents
Neurotransmitter Agents
Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action
Protective Agents

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on September 15, 2014