Imaging of Cognition, Learning, and Memory in Aging

This study is currently recruiting participants. (see Contacts and Locations)
Verified September 2013 by Columbia University
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Yaakov Stern, Columbia University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01297114
First received: February 14, 2011
Last updated: September 23, 2013
Last verified: September 2013
  Purpose

This investigation is designed to study how the brain functions when it is performing explicit memory tasks, and furthermore how the brain systems supporting performance on these tests change as a function of aging. Implicit memory tasks may be distinguished from explicit memory tests in that explicit memory characterizes the directed or intentional recollection of previously learned information or events. In contrast, implicit (or nonconscious) memory is expressed in the facilitation of performance on some task or judgment on a stimulus owing to a prior presentation of that stimulus, without any necessary conscious awareness of the prior presentation. The investigators propose to use functional Magnetic resonance Imaging (fMRI) to measure brain activity during the performance of carefully designed explicit memory tasks. Comparison of brain activity during the different test conditions will provide information about the brain areas that are involved in mediating specific aspects of performance. Both older and younger individuals will be tested in order to understand age related changes in the brain activity. In order to examine the interactions between participants' differential levels of amyloid burden and their performance on cognitive tasks and fMRI neural activation, the investigators also propose PET imaging of older participants.


Condition Intervention
Alzheimer's Disease
Drug: Florbetaben

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Cross-Sectional
Official Title: Imaging of Cognition, Learning, and Memory in Aging

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Columbia University:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Cognition as measured with cognitive evaluations [ Time Frame: cross sectional ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    We will assess the relationship between the presence of amyloid and cognition as measured with standard cognitive and neuropsychological tests


Estimated Enrollment: 550
Study Start Date: March 2011
Estimated Study Completion Date: March 2016
Estimated Primary Completion Date: March 2016 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
Participants aged 65-85
Participants age 65-85 will receive Florbetan PET tracer to identify presence of amyloid burden.
Drug: Florbetaben
Other Name: F-18 BAY
Participants aged 18-30

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 85 Years
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population

Subjects will be recruited from ads placed in local newspapers and notices posted in the vicinity of Columbia University, the Columbia Presbyterian Medical Center, and in local senior centers that provide written consent for notice placement. We will also utilize a market mailing approach. Letters will be sent to appropriately aged potential subjects randomly selected from commercial lists. Additional elderly subjects will be recruited from the Sergievsky Joint Database. Informed consent will be elicited from all subjects.

Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Aged 18-30 or 65-85
  • Residing in the community of Washington Heights/Inwood/Hamilton Heights
  • Must be willing and able to participate

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Have a contraindication to PET (e.g, metallic implants, pacemaker, claustrophobia, or cannot lie flat for one hour)
  • Pregnancy
  • Lactating Women
  • Current, past, or anticipated exposure to radiation
  • Significant active physical illness
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT01297114

Contacts
Contact: Daniel J Barulli, M.A. 212-305-9712 djb2168@columbia.edu
Contact: Oksana Tatarina, BA 212-305-1987 ot2004@columbia.edu

Locations
United States, New York
Columbia University Medical Center Recruiting
New York, New York, United States, 10032
Principal Investigator: Yaakov Stern, Ph.D.         
Sponsors and Collaborators
Yaakov Stern
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Yaakov Stern, PhD Columbia University
  More Information

No publications provided

Responsible Party: Yaakov Stern, Professor of Clinical Neurology, Aging and Dementia, Columbia University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01297114     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: AAAB0596, R01AG026158
Study First Received: February 14, 2011
Last Updated: September 23, 2013
Health Authority: United States: Food and Drug Administration

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Alzheimer Disease
Dementia
Brain Diseases
Central Nervous System Diseases
Nervous System Diseases
Tauopathies
Neurodegenerative Diseases
Delirium, Dementia, Amnestic, Cognitive Disorders
Mental Disorders

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on August 18, 2014