The Comparison of Pulse Oximetry, End-tidal Capnometry, and Integrated Pulmonary Index (IPI)

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Information provided by:
Allenmore Hospital
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01191528
First received: August 30, 2010
Last updated: December 10, 2010
Last verified: December 2010
  Purpose

To compare two ways to test breathing after surgery in acute care setting. One method tests oxygen level of the blood, and one method will test oxygen and the carbon dioxide that is breathed out.


Condition Intervention
Postoperative Care
Device: capnostream 20, Oridian Medical 1987 ltd, Needham MA

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Cross-Sectional
Official Title: The Comparison of Pulse Oximetry, End-tidal Capnometry, and Integrated Pulmonary Index in Adult Post-operative Patients

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Allenmore Hospital:

Enrollment: 60
Study Start Date: August 2010
Study Completion Date: December 2010
Primary Completion Date: December 2010 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Intervention Details:
    Device: capnostream 20, Oridian Medical 1987 ltd, Needham MA

    Oxygen blood saturation measured by a s sensor that reflects infrared light on oxygenated and deoxygenated arterial blood via a noninvasive, clip on digit sensor connected to a combination capnometer and pulse oximeter monitor.

    End-tidal Carbon dioxide (EtCO2) is measured with a noninvasive nasal cannula sampling line which calculates the EtCO2 from exhaled air. Measurements recorded at 5 second intervals.

    Other Name: OxiMax Nellcor, Covidien, Capnoline, Oridion Medical
Detailed Description:

A simple comparison design will be used to compare pulse SpO2 monitoring of respiratory status to a combination of pulse SpO2 monitoring and EtCO2 nasal cannula monitoring with Integrated Pulmonary Index (IPI). Using combination monitor, each subject will serve as their own control with repeated measurements of respiratory rate, SpO2, EtCO2 and IPI at 5 second intervals. Patients will be monitored for a minimum of 8 hours after admission to the acute care unit and through the first night.

Subjects for this study will be a convenience sample post-operative in-patients admitted to 2 East after surgery at Allenmore Hospital/Multicare Health System a 75 bed community facility.

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population

Convenience sample post-operative in-patients admitted to 2 East at Allenmore Hospital/multicare Health system a 75 bed community facility.

Criteria

Inclusion criteria:

  • Age greater than 18
  • Increased Body Mass Index (BMI) > 31
  • History of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD)
  • History of Sleep Apnea

Exclusion criteria:

  • Respiratory failure
  • Isolation requirements
  • Surgical patients admitted to 2 West or ICU
  Contacts and Locations
Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT01191528

Locations
United States, Washington
Allenmore Hospital
Tacoma, Washington, United States, 98411
Sponsors and Collaborators
Allenmore Hospital
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Julie M Northrup, ADN, BC Multicare Health System-Allenmore Hospital
Principal Investigator: Jennifer Spotted-Horse, MS,BSN,OCN Multicare Health System-Allenmore Hospital
Principal Investigator: Dawn Fox, RN Multicare Health System-Allenmore Hosptial
Principal Investigator: David Lechich, RN Multicare Health System-Allenmore Hospital
Principal Investigator: Joan Fortune, RN Multicare Health System Allenmore Hospital
Principal Investigator: Katy Rogers, RN Multicare Health System, Allenmore Hospital
Principal Investigator: Lynn Arnold, RN Multicare Health System Allenmore Hospital
Principal Investigator: Lisa Ettlin-Porter, BSN,RN,CCRN Multicare Health System Allenmore Hospital
Principal Investigator: Dee Harris, BS,RRT,RPFT Multicare Health System Allenmore Hospital
Principal Investigator: Colleen Doherty, PhD(c),RN Consultant-Multicare Health System Allenmore Hospital
  More Information

No publications provided

Responsible Party: Julie Northrup RN, BC, Multicare Health System Allenmore Hospital
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01191528     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: AH2ESCAP
Study First Received: August 30, 2010
Last Updated: December 10, 2010
Health Authority: United States: Institutional Review Board

Keywords provided by Allenmore Hospital:
Adult
Post
operative
oximetry
capnometry
Integrated
Pulmonary
Index
End-tidal
Monitoring Respiratory status
post-operative

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on April 17, 2014