Trial record 3 of 92 for:    Open Studies | "Urinary Tract Infections"

An Observational Study of Ertapenem in Outpatient Parenteral Antibiotic Therapy (OPAT) for Complicated Urinary Tract Infections.

This study is currently recruiting participants. (see Contacts and Locations)
Verified April 2014 by National University Hospital, Singapore
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
Merck Sharp & Dohme Corp.
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Medicine, National University Hospital, Singapore
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01173068
First received: July 28, 2010
Last updated: April 1, 2014
Last verified: April 2014
  Purpose

The aim of this study is to determine the outcomes when using ertapenem for complicated urinary tract infections in the OPAt setting.

The study hypothesis: Ertapenem is an efficacious and safe therapeutic option for complicated urinary tract infections in the OPAt setting.


Condition Intervention
Urinary Tract Infections
Drug: Ertapenem

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Case Control
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: A Prospective Observational Study of Ertapenem in Outpatient Parenteral Antibiotic Therapy (OPAT) for Complicated Urinary Tract Infections.

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by National University Hospital, Singapore:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Clinical Outcome [ Time Frame: within 14 days of treatment and within 1 months after the treatment completion. ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]

    Measured by:

    1. Clinical features within 14 days of treatmnet:(improving/resolving/deteriorating) during therapy in OPAT eg dysuria,suprapubic pain, frequency, fever, urinalysis.
    2. Clinical features of recurrences with 1 month after therapy completion
    3. Presence of hospitalization and/or
    4. Mortality


Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • Microbiology outcome [ Time Frame: 30 days after completion of treatment ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]

    Measured by:

    urine culture results at the end of treatment and 30 days subsequent



Estimated Enrollment: 60
Study Start Date: August 2010
Estimated Study Completion Date: September 2014
Estimated Primary Completion Date: September 2014 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Intervention Details:
    Drug: Ertapenem
    Prescribed IV Ertapenem 1gm (or renally adjusted dose) will be administered every 24 hours. The duration of treatment will be determined by the clinician and this typically is 2 weeks, or as clinically indicated.
    Other Name: Invanz
Detailed Description:

Enterobactericae spp. is a common cause of urinary tract infections. The prevalence of quinolone-resistance in Enterobactericae is rising and often co-exists with expression of extended-spectrum beta-lactamases (ESBL, limiting viable outpatient therapeutics options.

In Singapore, there is an increasing trend of treating patients who respond favourably to initial antimicrobial therapy in the outpatient setting (Fisher, et.al, 2006). Ertapenem is one of several agents with excellent antimicrobial activity against Enterobactericae (including ESBL producers). In view of its safety profile and its viability in elastromeric pump, it has great potential to be used in OPAT patients.

There is no study analyzing outcomes in a large cohort of patients with complicated urinary tract infections treated with ertapenem.

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   21 Years to 70 Years
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population

Adults OPAT patients diagnosed with complicated urinary tract infections and whom require IV Ertapenem will be enrolled over a period of 1-2 years.

Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Adult patients between 21 years old to 70 years old.
  • Diagnosed with complicated urinary tract infection due to pathogen susceptible to ertapenem based on microbiology report, and the use of ertapenem is deemed clinically appropriate by the Infectious Disease physician in charge.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Hypersensitivity reactions to Ertapenem.
  • Participation in another interventional clinical investigation within 30days
  • Unable to obtain informed consent.
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT01173068

Contacts
Contact: Dale A Fisher (65) 6772 43 73 dale_andrew_fisher@nuhs.edu.sg
Contact: Zuraidah Bt Sulaiman (65) 6772 2083 Zuraidah_SULAIMAN@nuhs.edu.sg

Locations
Singapore
National University Hospital Recruiting
Singapore, Singapore, 119074
Sub-Investigator: Zuraidah Sulaiman         
Sponsors and Collaborators
National University Hospital, Singapore
Merck Sharp & Dohme Corp.
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Dale A Fisher National University Hospital, Singapore
  More Information

Publications:
Responsible Party: Medicine, A/Prof Dale Fisher, National University Hospital, Singapore
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01173068     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: DSRB Domain E/10/312
Study First Received: July 28, 2010
Last Updated: April 1, 2014
Health Authority: Singapore: Domain Specific Review Boards

Keywords provided by National University Hospital, Singapore:
Ertapenem
Clinical outcome
Complicated Urinary Tract Infections

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Urinary Tract Infections
Infection
Urologic Diseases
Anti-Bacterial Agents
Ertapenem
Antibiotics, Antitubercular
Anti-Infective Agents
Therapeutic Uses
Pharmacologic Actions
Antitubercular Agents

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on August 26, 2014