Prevention of MRSA Infection Among Residents of Long-term Care Homes in Canton of Vaud, Switzerland

The recruitment status of this study is unknown because the information has not been verified recently.
Verified June 2010 by University of Lausanne Hospitals.
Recruitment status was  Recruiting
Sponsor:
Information provided by:
University of Lausanne Hospitals
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01138462
First received: June 4, 2010
Last updated: NA
Last verified: June 2010
History: No changes posted
  Purpose

The purpose of this study is to determine the better approach between the currently procedure and a reinforced strategy to control and prevent infections due to MRSA in the institutionalized population of nursing homes in Canton of Vaud, Switzerland.


Condition Intervention
Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus Aureus
Other: intervention

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Allocation: Randomized
Endpoint Classification: Efficacy Study
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Open Label
Primary Purpose: Prevention
Official Title: Prevention of MRSA Infection Among Residents of Long-term Care Homes in Canton of Vaud, Switzerland. A Prospective, Multicenter, Interventional, Randomised Controlled Study.

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by University of Lausanne Hospitals:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • To determine the effectiveness of the reinforced strategy compared to the standard one, to prevent MRSA transmission among residents of nursing homes [ Time Frame: 1 year ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    general MRSA screening of all nursing homes residents of Canton Vaud at baseline and 1 year later in both group (control and intervention group)


Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • To determine the effectiveness of the reinforced strategy to prevent MRSA infection, compared to the standard strategy [ Time Frame: 1 year ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    In a subpopulation of all nursing homes residents (10% of the whole population), recording of all microbiologically documented MRSA infection, according to CDC nosocomial infection definitions

  • To determine MRSA prevalence among residents of nursing homes in Canton Vaud, Switzerland [ Time Frame: 1 year ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    General MRSA screening of all nursing homes residents in Canton Vaud, Switzerland


Estimated Enrollment: 4500
Study Start Date: June 2010
Estimated Study Completion Date: April 2012
Estimated Primary Completion Date: December 2011 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Intervention Details:
    Other: intervention

    5 days topical decolonisation including nasal mupirocine tid, chlorexidine mouth wash tid, chlorhexidine body wash once daily.

    Daily direct resident's environmental desinfection during decolonisation.

    Other Name: topical MRSA decolonisation and environmental desinfection
Detailed Description:

MRSA carriage among nursing homes residents of Canton Vaud, Switzerland, is increasing, despite use of standard precautions. Recommendation to prevent MRSA transmission in long term care facilities are lacking.

We aim to reinforce the current infection control strategy by general MRSA screening of institutionalised residents and decolonisation of MRSA carriers.

Because the uncertainties in the impact of this reinforced strategy, we aim to compare this action to the policy actually applied.

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • all nursing homes of canton Vaud, Switzerland, that give the consent of participation
  • all residents living in the nursing home during at least 3 weeks

Exclusion Criteria:

  • residents that refuse to participate to the study
  • life expectancy shorter of 7 days
  • known intolerance of disinfectant/ topical antibiotics used in the protocol
  • active MRSA infection
  • asymptomatic MRSA bacteriuria
  • stage IV wound (according to National Pressure Ulcer Advisory Panel)
  Contacts and Locations
Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT01138462

Contacts
Contact: Cristina Bellini, MD +41 21 314 02 72 Cristina.Bellini@chuv.ch
Contact: Christiane Petignat, MD +41 21 314 02 54 Christiane.Petignat@chuv.ch

Locations
Switzerland
all nursing homes of canton Vaud Recruiting
Canton de Vaud, Canton Vaud, Switzerland
Contact: Christiane Petignant, MD    +41 21 314 02 54    Christiane.Petignat@chuv.ch   
Contact: Immaculée M. Nahimana, MD    +41 21 314 02 55    Immaculee.Nahimana@chuv.ch   
Principal Investigator: Cristina Bellini, MD         
Sponsors and Collaborators
University of Lausanne Hospitals
Investigators
Study Director: Giorgio Zanetti, MD University Hospital of Lausanne, Switzerland
  More Information

No publications provided

Responsible Party: Cristina Bellini, MD/ pricipal investigator, Preventive Medicine Service, University Hospital of Lausanne
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01138462     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: Protocole 96/10
Study First Received: June 4, 2010
Last Updated: June 4, 2010
Health Authority: Switzerland: Federal Office of Public Health

Keywords provided by University of Lausanne Hospitals:
Methicillin-Resistant Staphylococcus aureus
Decolonisation
Nursing homes
Infection Control

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Staphylococcal Infections
Gram-Positive Bacterial Infections
Bacterial Infections

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on April 16, 2014