Control of MRSA in Nursing Homes: Decolonization vs Standard Precautions

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Bellini Cristina, University of Lausanne Hospitals
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01138462
First received: June 4, 2010
Last updated: May 22, 2014
Last verified: May 2014
  Purpose

The purpose of this study is to determine the better approach between the currently procedure (i.e. standards precautions) and a reinforced strategy to control MRSA transmission in the institutionalized population of nursing homes in Canton of Vaud, Switzerland.


Condition Intervention
Methicillin-Resistant Staphylococcus Aureus
Other: intervention

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Allocation: Randomized
Endpoint Classification: Efficacy Study
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Open Label
Primary Purpose: Prevention
Official Title: Universal Screening and Decolonization vs Standard Precautions for Control of Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus Aureus (MRSA) in Nursing Homes: a Cluster, Randomised Controlled Study.

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by University of Lausanne Hospitals:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • To determine the change in prevalence of MRSA carriage among residents of each Nursing homes group at the end of the one study year [ Time Frame: 1 year ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    in each control and intervention nursing home: MRSA screening of all residents of nursing homes of Canton Vaud, at baseline and 1 year later, in order to compare MRSA prevalence changes at nursing homes levels


Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • To determine the effectiveness of the reinforced strategy to prevent MRSA infection, compared to the standard strategy [ Time Frame: 1 year ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    In a subpopulation of all nursing homes residents (10% of the whole population), recording of all microbiologically documented MRSA infection, according to nosocomial infection definitions of the Center of Diseases Control (CDC) of Atlanta.


Enrollment: 157
Study Start Date: June 2010
Study Completion Date: December 2011
Primary Completion Date: December 2011 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
No Intervention: Standard Precautions
control arm, standards precautions for all residents living in the nursing home of control arm, including MRSA carriers
Intervention
Intervention arm, standards precautions for all residents living in nursing homes of intervention arm, and topical decolonization for MRSA carriers, including environmental disinfection
Other: intervention

5 days topical decolonisation including nasal mupirocin tid, chlorhexidine mouth wash tid, chlorhexidine body wash once daily.

Daily direct resident's environmental disinfection during decolonisation.

Other Name: topical MRSA decolonisation and environmental disinfection

Detailed Description:

MRSA carriage among nursing homes residents of Canton Vaud, Switzerland, is increasing, despite use of standard precautions. Recommendation to prevent MRSA transmission in long term care facilities are lacking. We aim to reinforce the current infection control strategy by general MRSA screening of institutionalised residents and decolonisation of MRSA carriers. Because the uncertainties in the impact of this reinforced strategy, we aim to compare this action to the policy actually applied.

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • all nursing homes of canton Vaud, Switzerland, that give the consent of participation

Exclusion Criteria:

- refusal to participate

Inclusion criteria for decolonisation in intervention nursing homes:

- all MRSA positive residents living in a Nursing Home included in the intervention group

Exclusion Criteria for decolonisation:

  • residents that refuse to be screened or refused the decolonisation
  • life expectancy shorter of 7 days
  • known intolerance of disinfectant/ topical antibiotics used in the protocol
  • active MRSA infection
  • asymptomatic MRSA bacteriuria
  • stage IV wound (according to National Pressure Ulcer Advisory Panel)
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT01138462

Locations
Switzerland
all nursing homes of canton Vaud
Canton de Vaud, Canton Vaud, Switzerland
Sponsors and Collaborators
University of Lausanne Hospitals
Investigators
Study Director: Giorgio Zanetti, MD University Hospital of Lausanne, Switzerland
  More Information

No publications provided

Responsible Party: Bellini Cristina, MD, University of Lausanne Hospitals
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01138462     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: Protocole 96/10
Study First Received: June 4, 2010
Last Updated: May 22, 2014
Health Authority: Switzerland: Federal Office of Public Health

Keywords provided by University of Lausanne Hospitals:
Methicillin-Resistant Staphylococcus aureus
Decolonisation
Nursing homes
Infection Control

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Staphylococcal Infections
Gram-Positive Bacterial Infections
Bacterial Infections

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on September 16, 2014