The Development of Allergic Rhinitis in Children Previously Diagnosed as Nonallergic Rhinitis

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Orathai Piboonpocanun, Mahidol University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01068808
First received: February 12, 2010
Last updated: February 18, 2013
Last verified: February 2013
  Purpose

The purpose of this study is to evaluate development of allergic rhinitis in children with nonallergic rhinitis.


Condition Intervention
Allergic Rhinitis (Disorder)
Procedure: skin prick test

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Cross-Sectional
Official Title: The Development of Allergic Rhinitis in Children Previously Diagnosed as Nonallergic Rhinitis

Further study details as provided by Mahidol University:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • To evaluate the development of AR in children who were previously diagnosed with NAR [ Time Frame: 24 months ] [ Designated as safety issue: Yes ]

Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • To determine the persistence and severity of the symptoms, new comorbidities and triggering factors in children with nonallergic rhinitis [ Time Frame: 24 months ] [ Designated as safety issue: Yes ]

Enrollment: 175
Study Start Date: January 2010
Study Completion Date: August 2012
Primary Completion Date: June 2012 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
Nonallergic rhinitis
Nonallergic rhinitis (negative skin prick test)
Procedure: skin prick test
skin prick test to aeroallergen
Other Name: SPT

Detailed Description:

Rhinitis is a common condition associated with significant effects on quality of life. Rhinitis may be divided into two groups, those with concurrent allergy (allergic rhinitis, AR) and those without allergy but who still suffer from nasal symptoms (nonallergic rhinitis, NAR).

Evidence indicated that adult with NAR can have de novo sensitization to aeroallergen (24%), suggesting that patients with NAR might evolve to AR. Thus the purpose of this study is to evaluate development of allergic rhinitis in children with nonallergic rhinitis.

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   1 Year to 15 Years
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population

The patient from pediatric allergy clinic will be selected.

Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Children between the age of 1 year and 15 years with the diagnosis of nonallergic rhinitis who are attending the pediatric allergy clinic during Jan 2005 - Dec 2007.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Patients who have allergic rhinitis and underlying disease eg.chronic renal disease, liver disease, heart disease, cancer.
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT01068808

Locations
Thailand
Division of Allergy and Immunology, Department of Pediatrics, Faculty of Medicine Siriraj Hospital, Mahidol University
Bangkok, Thailand, 10700
Sponsors and Collaborators
Mahidol University
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Orathai Piboonpocanun, Assoc.Prof. Division of Allergy and Immunology, Department of Pediatrics, Faculty of Medicine Siriraj Hospital, Mahidol University, Bangkok, Thailand
  More Information

Publications:
Responsible Party: Orathai Piboonpocanun, Department of Pediatrics, Faculty of medicine, Siriraj hospital, Mahidol University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01068808     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 640/2552(EC4)
Study First Received: February 12, 2010
Last Updated: February 18, 2013
Health Authority: Thailand: Ethical Committee

Keywords provided by Mahidol University:
Nonallergic rhinitis
Allergic rhinitis
Development

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Rhinitis
Nose Diseases
Respiratory Tract Diseases
Respiratory Tract Infections
Otorhinolaryngologic Diseases

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on July 24, 2014