Noise, a Risk for Heart in Airplane Pilots

This study is enrolling participants by invitation only.
Sponsor:
Information provided by:
Universidad Politecnica de Madrid
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01063582
First received: February 4, 2010
Last updated: NA
Last verified: January 2007
History: No changes posted
  Purpose

Study of noise generated by military-type aircraft and equipment maintenance in relation to non-auditory effects that impact with the body of the crew and ground staff can cause cardiac pathologies

Hypothesis of work: The pilots and the technical personnel of maintenance that work before the exhibition of noise generated by planes hunt F-16, or equipments of maintenance of the same ones, present major risk of a cardiac affectation, which demonstrates in changes in the normal pace of the heart, in his function of bomb or in hemodynamic conditions.


Condition Intervention
Pericarditis
Other: exposure to occupational noise
Procedure: cardiovascular valuation

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Cross-Sectional
Official Title: Noise of Airplanes a Factor of Risk for the Health of the Heart in Pilots and Crew in Operations of the F16 Airplane

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Universidad Politecnica de Madrid:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • left ventricular systolic function [ Time Frame: one year ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]

Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • electrical disturbance of the heart [ Time Frame: 15 days ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
  • study of the dimensions of cavities of the heart [ Time Frame: 15 days ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
  • haemodynamic study of the conditions [ Time Frame: 15 days ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
  • characterization of ambient sound military aero by Sound Level Meter [ Time Frame: 15 days ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
  • sensitivity analysis of noise dosimetry [ Time Frame: 15 days ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
  • subjective perception of noise [ Time Frame: 15 days ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
  • analysis of clinical background for selection of sample subjects [ Time Frame: 3 months ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]

Enrollment: 16
Study Start Date: February 2005
Estimated Study Completion Date: December 2010
Estimated Primary Completion Date: September 2005 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
fighter pilots f-16
This group is made up of pilots from the F-16 Venezuelan military air force stationed in the Base Vicente Landaeta Gil de Barquisimeto, Lara State.
Other: exposure to occupational noise
We performed the measurement of occupational noise exposure through sound level meter and Dosimeter during flight operations of F-16 fighter plane.
Other Name: occupational noise generated by aircraft miliary
Procedure: cardiovascular valuation
Cardiovascular valuation was performed via electrocardiogram and echocardiographic techniques to correlate the changes observed during exposure to occupational noise
Other Name: cardiovascular study
aircraft maintenance personnel f-16
Staff responsible for the preparation of aircraft for the flight and maintenance in the hangar at the airbase Vicente Landaeta Gil de Barquisimeto, Lara. Venezuela
Other: exposure to occupational noise
We performed the measurement of occupational noise exposure through sound level meter and Dosimeter during flight operations of F-16 fighter plane.
Other Name: occupational noise generated by aircraft miliary
Procedure: cardiovascular valuation
Cardiovascular valuation was performed via electrocardiogram and echocardiographic techniques to correlate the changes observed during exposure to occupational noise
Other Name: cardiovascular study

Detailed Description:

The work area military airport is characterized by low frequency noise in sound pressure levels exceeding 100 dB, smashing into the body of pilots and ground staff.

It found variations in the thickness of the pericardium and deviation measures ejection fraction

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   26 Years to 37 Years
Genders Eligible for Study:   Male
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population

Group of subjects directly exposed to noise from military aircraft F-16 during its operation and maintenance at the airbase Vicente Landaeta Gil de Barquisimeto. Lara. Venezuela

Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • exposure to noise from military aircraft

Exclusion Criteria:

  • inactive personal or vacation
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT01063582

Locations
Spain
Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Madrid, Spain, 28006
Sponsors and Collaborators
Universidad Politecnica de Madrid
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Fredesvinda M Méndez, MSc Universidad Politecnica de Madrid
Study Director: Manuel Recuero, PhD Universidad Politecnica de Madrid
  More Information

Publications:
Responsible Party: Fredesvinda Mendez, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01063582     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: FMendezV001
Study First Received: February 4, 2010
Last Updated: February 4, 2010
Health Authority: España: Universidad Politecnica de Madrid.

Keywords provided by Universidad Politecnica de Madrid:
echocardiogram
electrocardiographic
risk factors
noise

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Pericarditis
Cardiovascular Diseases
Heart Diseases

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on October 30, 2014