Scholar Performance and Praxis Assessment in Children With Rolandic Epilepsy

The recruitment status of this study is unknown because the information has not been verified recently.
Verified October 2010 by University of Campinas, Brazil.
Recruitment status was  Active, not recruiting
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo
Information provided by:
University of Campinas, Brazil
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01046760
First received: January 11, 2010
Last updated: October 19, 2010
Last verified: October 2010
  Purpose

Rolandic Epilepsy is the most common form of childhood epilepsy. It is classified as idiopathic, age-related epilepsy syndrome with benign evolution. The absence of neuropsychological impairment is part of the criteria of benignity of this epilepsy syndrome. However recently have been suggested several deficits related to attention and language. The purpose of this study was assess school performance and to investigate problems of praxis in patients with rolandic epilepsy as compared to a control group composed of normal children with age, gender and educational level equivalents.


Condition Intervention
Rolandic Epilepsy
Apraxia
Behavioral: Language Assessment

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Retrospective
Official Title: Scholar Performance and Praxis Assessment in Children With Rolandic Epilepsy

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by University of Campinas, Brazil:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Our data will indicate the group performance in tests of writing, arithmetic and reading. [ Time Frame: one year ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]

Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • Another important aspect was the absence of orofacial apraxia in children with epilepsy. [ Time Frame: one year ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]

Estimated Enrollment: 20
Study Start Date: September 2009
Estimated Study Completion Date: February 2011
Estimated Primary Completion Date: February 2011 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
Rolandic Epilepsy
Patients older than seven years old with clinical and electroencephalographic diagnosis of Rolandic Epilepsy
Behavioral: Language Assessment
Patients underwent an assessment performed with School Performance Test, Syntactic Awareness Test and a Peabody Picture Vocabulary Test.
Other Name: Children with epilepsy, language impairment and dyslexia

Detailed Description:

Method: Nineteen patients aged between 7 and 12 years underwent clinical neurological evaluation, psychological assessment, through Weschsler Scales of Intelligence and language evaluation, to assess the academic performance and research of the presence or absence of praxis difficulties.

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   7 Years to 12 Years
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population

Amongst patients with rolandic epilepsy assisted at the Clinic of Neurological-Psychological-Language in childhood of Hospital de Clínicas of Universidade Estadual de Campinas (Unicamp).

Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Diagnosis of rolandic epilepsy using clinical, EEG and neuroimaging findings
  • Patients had neurological, ophthalmic and auditory unchanged, and intelligence quotient (IQ) equal to or above 80.
  • All parents signed the consent form, authorizing the participation of their children (as) in the search.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • With oral language and writing of the following tables, whereas the DSM-IV: pervasive developmental disorders, cerebral palsy child acquired aphasia, hearing impairment (including mild conductive hearing loss), progressive disease
  • What not signed the consent form.
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT01046760

Locations
Brazil
Clinical Hospital
Campinas, São Paulo, Brazil, 13041317
Sponsors and Collaborators
University of Campinas, Brazil
Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo
Investigators
Study Chair: Marilisa Guerreiro, doctor University of Campinas, Brazil
  More Information

Additional Information:
No publications provided

Responsible Party: Ecila Paula dos Mesquita de Oliveira, UNICAMP
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01046760     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 21 CFR 50.3.
Study First Received: January 11, 2010
Last Updated: October 19, 2010
Health Authority: Brazil: Ethics Committee

Keywords provided by University of Campinas, Brazil:
epilepsy
language
childhood
praxis

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Epilepsy
Epilepsy, Rolandic
Brain Diseases
Central Nervous System Diseases
Epilepsies, Partial
Nervous System Diseases

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on October 30, 2014