Nurse-or Surgeon-led Follow-up After Rectal Cancer

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Information provided by:
Centrallasarettet Västerås
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01045200
First received: January 6, 2010
Last updated: January 7, 2010
Last verified: January 2002
  Purpose

Follow-up programmes consume a large amount of resources with less time for the surgeon to take on new patients. The aim of this randomised study was to compare patient satisfaction, resource utilisation, and medical safety in patients curatively operated for rectal cancer that were followed-up by a surgeon or a nurse.


Condition Intervention
Rectal Cancer
Other: Comparison of follow-up

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Nurse-or Surgeon-led Follow-up After Rectal Cancer: a Randomised Trial.

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Centrallasarettet Västerås:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Patient satisfaction [ Time Frame: At each patient visit, i.e. every 6 months during the first three years than every year after rectal cancer surgery. ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]

Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • Resource utilisation [ Time Frame: at each patient visit, i.e. every 6 months during the first three years than every year after rectal cancer surgery. ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]

Enrollment: 110
Study Start Date: January 2002
Study Completion Date: September 2009
Primary Completion Date: October 2004 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
Follow-up
Patients curatively operated for rectal cancer
Other: Comparison of follow-up
Comparison of follow-up by nurse or surgeon after rectal cancer surgery
Other Name: Rectal cancer patients

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   19 Years and older
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population

Operated for rectal cancer at the colorectal unit of the Central Hospital in Västerås, Sweden.

Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Patients curatively operated for rectal cancer.
  • Patients had to be more than 18 years of age and written and oral informed consent was obtained.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Those with psychiatric disorders, dementia and whose general condition had deteriorated with an expected survival of less than six months were not eligible.
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT01045200

Locations
Sweden
Departement of Surgery, Central Hospital
Västerås, Sweden
Sponsors and Collaborators
Centrallasarettet Västerås
  More Information

No publications provided

Responsible Party: Kenneth Smedh MD, PhD, Head of Colorectal Surgery, Department of Surgery, Central Hospital, Västerås, Sweden
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01045200     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: DNR 01-498
Study First Received: January 6, 2010
Last Updated: January 7, 2010
Health Authority: Sweden: Regional Ethical Review Board

Keywords provided by Centrallasarettet Västerås:
rectal cancer
follow-up
specialist nurse

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Rectal Neoplasms
Colorectal Neoplasms
Intestinal Neoplasms
Gastrointestinal Neoplasms
Digestive System Neoplasms
Neoplasms by Site
Neoplasms
Digestive System Diseases
Gastrointestinal Diseases
Intestinal Diseases
Rectal Diseases

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on September 22, 2014