Physician Perceptions About Parenteral Hydration in Latin America and Spain

This study is currently recruiting participants. (see Contacts and Locations)
Verified June 2014 by M.D. Anderson Cancer Center
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01011140
First received: November 10, 2009
Last updated: June 17, 2014
Last verified: June 2014
  Purpose

The purpose of this study is to assess palliative care physicians' attitudes, beliefs and practice patterns related to parenteral hydration at the end of life in Latin America and Spain.

Objectives:

  1. To assess palliative care physicians' attitudes, beliefs and practice patterns related to parenteral hydration at the end of life in Latin America and Spain.
  2. To assess cross-national differences in practice patterns related to parenteral hydration at the end of life. (Latin America vs. Spain).
  3. To determine the percentage of physicians who practice parenteral hydration at the end-of-life in the hospital setting and the home setting.
  4. To examine the association between providers' parenteral hydration practice patterns and:

    • 1. provider demographic characteristics;
    • 2. specific characteristics of their practice settings; and
    • 3. training and experience in end of life care;
  5. To determine which factors most predict the practice of parenteral hydration at the end of life among palliative care physicians.

Condition Intervention
Dehydration
Advanced Cancers
Behavioral: Survey

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Physician Perceptions About Parenteral Hydration in Latin America and Spain: A Survey of Physicians Affiliated With the Latin American Association for Palliative Care (ALCP) and the Spanish Society for Palliative Care (SECPAL)

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by M.D. Anderson Cancer Center:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Percentage of terminally ill cancer patients overall that receive an order of parenteral hydration as reported by physicians [ Time Frame: Online Survey, completion any time during estimated 2 month period ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]

Estimated Enrollment: 516
Study Start Date: January 2010
Estimated Primary Completion Date: January 2016 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
Online Survey
Survey of Palliative care physicians from Latin America and Spain
Behavioral: Survey
10-15 minute online survey to assess palliative care physicians' attitudes, beliefs and practice patterns related to parenteral hydration at the end of life in Latin America and Spain.
Other Name: Questionnaire

Detailed Description:

This study is a collaboration between MD Anderson's Departments of Palliative care and Rehabilitation Medicine, Health Disparities Research, the Latin American Association for Palliative Care (ALCP) and the Spanish Society for Palliative Care (SECPAL). The proposed study involves a 10-15 minute online survey of palliative care physicians from Latin America and Spain to assess their attitudes, beliefs and practice patterns related to parenteral hydration at the end of life.

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population

Physicians affiliated with the Latin American Association for Palliative Care (ALCP) and the Spanish Society for Palliative Care (SECPAL)

Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  1. Palliative care physicians practicing in Latin America and Spain and affiliated with either the ALCP or SECPAL.
  2. Physicians must report dedicating at least 30% of their practice to palliative care.
  3. Physician must be 18 years of age or older.

Exclusion Criteria:

1) None

  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT01011140

Contacts
Contact: Isabel Torres, MPH, DRPH 713-563-4125

Locations
United States, Texas
UT MD Anderson Cancer Center Recruiting
Houston, Texas, United States, 77030
Principal Investigator: Isabel Torres, MPH, DRPH         
Sponsors and Collaborators
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center
Investigators
Study Chair: Isabel Torres, MPH, DRPH UT MD Anderson Cancer Center
  More Information

Additional Information:
No publications provided

Responsible Party: M.D. Anderson Cancer Center
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01011140     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 2009-0606
Study First Received: November 10, 2009
Last Updated: June 17, 2014
Health Authority: United States: Institutional Review Board

Keywords provided by M.D. Anderson Cancer Center:
Parenteral Hydration
Latin American Association for Palliative Care
ALCP
Spanish Society for Palliative Care
SECPAL
Online survey
Palliative care
Physicians' attitudes
End of life
Latin America
Spain

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Dehydration
Water-Electrolyte Imbalance
Metabolic Diseases
Pathologic Processes

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on September 30, 2014