Now Available for Public Comment: Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NPRM) for FDAAA 801 and NIH Draft Reporting Policy for NIH-Funded Trials

Patient-Reported Outcomes (PRO)-Based Palliative and Hospice Care Practice: A Qualitative Study

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00878267
First received: April 7, 2009
Last updated: September 20, 2011
Last verified: September 2011
  Purpose

The goal of this research study is to collect information to plan how to design a computer program for cancer patients receiving palliative care, their caregivers, and doctors and nurses who work in palliative care. Researchers want to learn how to make this program practical for use by future patients, caregivers, doctors, and nurses.


Condition Intervention
Advanced Cancer
Behavioral: Interview

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: A Qualitative Study of Patient-Reported Outcomes (PRO)-Based Palliative and Hospice Care Practice: Integrating PROs and Decision Support Into an Electronic Record

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by M.D. Anderson Cancer Center:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Define Patient-Reported Outcomes (PRO)-based Palliative/Hospice Care Model Integrating PRO Results with Evidence-based Treatment Guidelines and Pathways to Care [ Time Frame: 2 Years ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    Through focused interviews with specific tasks: review PRO domains and questionnaires for the care mode; review user interface design and work flow; discuss user expectations of the system to assess the usability of a system's user interface design.


Enrollment: 9
Study Start Date: March 2009
Study Completion Date: September 2011
Primary Completion Date: September 2011 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
Interview Behavioral: Interview
3 step process including person to person meeting and questionnaires taking about 30 minutes.
Other Name: Survey

  Show Detailed Description

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   21 Years and older
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population

UT MD Anderson Cancer Center (MDACC) cancer patients, 21 years of age or older, receiving palliative care, their caregivers, and UT MDACC physicians and nurses who work in palliative care.

Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  1. All patient/caregiver participants will be adults 21 years of age or older.
  2. Patient participants will be palliative care cancer patients and their caregivers.
  3. Participating patients should be receiving palliative care at the MD Anderson Cancer Center.
  4. Patient must be able to speak, read and write English
  5. Physician and nurse experts in palliative care will be eligible for participation on the study's expert panel. (For study purposes, a physician or nurse expert is defined as a physician or nurse with a minimum of four years experience working in a palliative care setting.
  6. Physician and nurse experts will be eligible for participation in study interviews if they have a minimum of four years experience working in a palliative care setting.

Exclusion Criteria:

  1. Patients who are not able to self-report their symptom status using either paper-and-pencil or electronic tools.
  2. Patients or caregivers who do not agree to sign the study's informed consent document.
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT00878267

Locations
United States, Texas
UT MD Anderson Cancer Center
Houston, Texas, United States, 77030
Sponsors and Collaborators
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Michael A. Kallen, PhD UT MD Anderson Cancer Center
  More Information

Additional Information:
No publications provided

Responsible Party: M.D. Anderson Cancer Center
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00878267     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 2008-0840
Study First Received: April 7, 2009
Last Updated: September 20, 2011
Health Authority: United States: Institutional Review Board

Keywords provided by M.D. Anderson Cancer Center:
Cancer
Computer Program
Palliative Care
Patient-Reported Outcomes
PRO
Palliative and Hospice Care Practice
Electronic Health Record
EHR
Interview

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on November 27, 2014