Now Available for Public Comment: Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NPRM) for FDAAA 801 and NIH Draft Reporting Policy for NIH-Funded Trials

Memantine Versus Placebo in Parkinson's Disease Dementia or Dementia With Lewy Bodies

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
H. Lundbeck A/S
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00855686
First received: March 3, 2009
Last updated: September 19, 2013
Last verified: September 2013
  Purpose

The purpose of this exploratory study is to determine whether memantine can provide benefits on clinical symptoms in patients with Parkinson's Disease Dementia or Dementia with Lewy Bodies.


Condition Intervention Phase
Parkinson's Disease Dementia
Dementia With Lewy Bodies
Drug: Memantine
Drug: Placebo
Phase 4

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Double Blind (Subject, Investigator)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: A Randomised, Double-blind, Placebo-controlled, 6-month Study of the Efficacy and Safety of Memantine in Patients With Parkinson's Disease Dementia or Dementia With Lewy Bodies

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by H. Lundbeck A/S:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • No primary or secondary outcome measures are defined. This study is exploratory (see above under detailed description). [ Designated as safety issue: No ]

Enrollment: 199
Study Start Date: January 2007
Study Completion Date: January 2009
Primary Completion Date: December 2008 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
Experimental: Memantine Drug: Memantine
20mg once daily oral dose
Other Name: Ebixa®
Placebo Comparator: Placebo Drug: Placebo
Daily oral dose

Detailed Description:

The objective of this exploratory study is to assess the benefits of memantine compared to placebo in out-patients with a diagnosis of Parkinson's Disease Dementia or Dementia with Lewy Bodies (mild to moderate severity) over a 6-month period. This is a multinational, randomised, double-blind, parallel-group, placebo-controlled, fixed-dose study with specific cognitive (attention, executive function, visual perception and memory), behavioural, functional and global measures.

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   50 Years and older
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • The study population will consist of male or female outpatients at least 50 years of age with mild to moderate disease severity (MMSE 12 to 24 inclusive) according to UKPDS and DSM IV TR criteria (for PDD patients) and the third report of the DLB consortium (for DLB patients) and who have a knowledgeable and reliable caregiver to accompany the patient to all clinic visits during the course of the study.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Evidence of clinically significant active disease, evidence of other neurological disorders, and current treatment with AChEIs.
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT00855686

Locations
Germany
DE001
Munich, Germany, 80804
Sponsors and Collaborators
H. Lundbeck A/S
Investigators
Study Director: Email contact via H. Lundbeck A/S LundbeckClinicalTrials@lundbeck.com
  More Information

Publications:
Responsible Party: H. Lundbeck A/S
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00855686     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 11018, 2005-002038-36
Study First Received: March 3, 2009
Last Updated: September 19, 2013
Health Authority: Austria: Federal Office for Safety in Health Care
France: Afssaps - Agence française de sécurité sanitaire des produits de santé (Saint-Denis)
Germany: Federal Institute for Drugs and Medical Devices
Greece: National Organization of Medicines
Italy: National Monitoring Centre for Clinical Trials - Ministry of Health
Spain: Spanish Agency of Medicines
Turkey: Ministry of Health
United Kingdom: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Keywords provided by H. Lundbeck A/S:
Memantine
Cognition
Parkinson's Disease Dementia
Dementia With Lewy Bodies

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Dementia
Lewy Body Disease
Parkinson Disease
Basal Ganglia Diseases
Brain Diseases
Central Nervous System Diseases
Delirium, Dementia, Amnestic, Cognitive Disorders
Mental Disorders
Movement Disorders
Nervous System Diseases
Neurodegenerative Diseases
Parkinsonian Disorders
Memantine
Anti-Dyskinesia Agents
Antiparkinson Agents
Central Nervous System Agents
Dopamine Agents
Excitatory Amino Acid Agents
Excitatory Amino Acid Antagonists
Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action
Neurotransmitter Agents
Pharmacologic Actions
Physiological Effects of Drugs
Therapeutic Uses

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on November 20, 2014