Oral Health Training Program for Pediatric Residents

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Information provided by:
Children's Mercy Hospital Kansas City
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00846066
First received: February 13, 2009
Last updated: October 21, 2009
Last verified: July 2009
  Purpose

The purpose of this study was to compare the effect of the addition of hands on training by a pediatric dentist on the pediatric residents skills, confidence, opinions and practice related to preventive oral health.


Condition Intervention
Oral Health
Other: Hands on training
Other: Web based training

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Single Blind (Subject)
Official Title: Effective Educational Instruction in Preventive Oral Health: Hands On Training (HOT)Versus Web Based Training (WBT): A Randomized Control Trial

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Children's Mercy Hospital Kansas City:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Mean Percentage of Correct Skills [ Time Frame: 3 months after Hands-on Training (HOT) ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
  • Percent Change From Baseline in Confidence at 4 Months [ Time Frame: Baseline and 4 months ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
  • Percent Change From Baseline in Opinions Regarding Incorporating Oral Health Into a Well Child Visit at 4 Months [ Time Frame: Baseline and 4 months ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
  • Percent Change From Baseline in Practice of Oral Health Based on Pre and Post Study Chart Audit at 6 Months [ Time Frame: At baseline and 6 months ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]

Enrollment: 56
Study Start Date: January 2007
Study Completion Date: September 2008
Primary Completion Date: September 2008 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
Experimental: Hands on Training
Hands on Training by a pediatric dentist
Other: Hands on training
Hands on training by a pediatric dentist on preventive oral health
Other Name: Active educational training with a pediatric dentist
Other: Web based training
Web based training alone
Other Name: Educational Web Based Training for all residents
No Intervention: Web Based Training
Web Based Training for all residents before randomization
Other: Web based training
Web based training alone
Other Name: Educational Web Based Training for all residents

Detailed Description:

Objectives:

To compare the addition of Hands on Training (HOT) to Web Based Training (WBT)on residents' skills, confidence, opinions and practice .

Methods: Pediatric residents participated in WBT on preventive oral health. Then the WBT subjects were randomly assigned to receive HOT by a dentist, or WBT alone. All subjects were assessed on skills in the performance of an oral exam, by direct observation. Residents' confidence regarding oral health counseling, and their opinions about the importance of the incorporation of oral health into the well child visit, was measured by surveys utilizing a Likert scale. Residents' change in practice was assessed by a retrospective chart audit.

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   22 Years to 50 Years
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

Pediatric Residents in the Continuity Care Clinics at Children's Mercy Hospital during the months of January and February 2007

Exclusion Criteria:

  1. Residents on leave of absence
  2. Residents who have their Continuity Care Clinics off site
  3. Residents refusing consent for inclusion of results in study
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT00846066

Locations
United States, Missouri
Childrens Mercy Hospital
Kansas City, Missouri, United States, 64108
Sponsors and Collaborators
Children's Mercy Hospital Kansas City
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Nasreen J Talib, MD,MPH Children's Mercy Hospital
  More Information

No publications provided

Responsible Party: Nasreen Talib, Children's Mercy Hospitals and Clinics
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00846066     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: IRB# 06 10-150E
Study First Received: February 13, 2009
Results First Received: February 19, 2009
Last Updated: October 21, 2009
Health Authority: United States: Institutional Review Board

Keywords provided by Children's Mercy Hospital Kansas City:
educational research,
instructional methods,
Hands on training,
Web based training,
pediatric residents
preventive oral health,
dental caries,
Instructional strategies in Preventive Oral health
Web-based training on Preventive Oral Health
Hands on Training on Preventive Oral Health

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on August 27, 2014