Effect E-learning Program About Child Maltreatment

This study is enrolling participants by invitation only.
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
a private, non-commercial foundation that wishes to not be named
Information provided by:
UMC Utrecht
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00844571
First received: February 12, 2009
Last updated: November 23, 2009
Last verified: November 2009
  Purpose

The purpose of this study is to determine whether the e-learning program about the recognition of child maltreatment is effective in nurses on the A&E department compared to a control group.


Condition Intervention
Child Abuse
Other: E-learning program

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: The Effectiveness of an E-learning Program About Child Maltreatment for Nurses on an A&E Department: a Randomised Controlled Trial

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by UMC Utrecht:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Clinical behaviour on the A&E department, self-efficacy of the nurse in the detection of child abuse and assessment of the individual performance on screening child abuse. [ Time Frame: 2-3 months ] [ Designated as safety issue: Yes ]

Estimated Enrollment: 38
Study Start Date: August 2008
Estimated Study Completion Date: December 2009
Estimated Primary Completion Date: April 2009 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
E-learning program
Participants are committed to accomplish the program in approximately 2 hours. Additionally to these mandatory hours, they were able to access the e-learning program at any time and place.
Other: E-learning program
Participants are committed to accomplish the program in approximately 2 hours. Additionally to these mandatory hours, they were able to access the e-learning program at any time and place.
Other Names:
  • Electronic learning
  • Web-based learning
control group

Detailed Description:

Child abuse and neglect represents an international problem with high prevalence and unacceptable levels of morbidity and mortality. Many children are seen each day in the accident and emergency departement of an hospital. Therefore the A&E departement have an important role in the identification of child maltreatment. The lack of an effective teaching program together with the failures in the child protection process has encouraged the development of a clinical-practice-oriented e-learning program on detecting child maltreatment. We will investigate the effect of this e-learning program.

  Eligibility

Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population

Nurses working at the A&E department of UMC-Utrecht

Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Working at the A&E department of the UMC-Utrecht.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Absent during one of the two measurement periods.
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT00844571

Sponsors and Collaborators
UMC Utrecht
a private, non-commercial foundation that wishes to not be named
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Keetie Smeekens, Drs. University Medical Centre Utrecht
  More Information

No publications provided by UMC Utrecht

Additional publications automatically indexed to this study by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number):
Responsible Party: Patricia Ohlsen, projectleider, Augeo-foundation
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00844571     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 170883
Study First Received: February 12, 2009
Last Updated: November 23, 2009
Health Authority: Netherlands: Medical Ethics Review Committee (METC)

Keywords provided by UMC Utrecht:
child abuse and neglect
child maltreatment
non accidental injury
training
educational program

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on July 29, 2014