Computer-Assisted Provision of Reproductive Health Care

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Eleanor Bimla Schwarz, University of Pittsburgh
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00829517
First received: January 23, 2009
Last updated: February 15, 2012
Last verified: February 2012
  Purpose

This project seeks to demonstrate that computer kiosks in a clinic waiting room can improve access to hormonal contraception and screening for sexually transmitted infections. The study will be a randomized controlled trial which will evaluate the use of a computer kiosk module to compare the proportion of women of reproductive age who receive a prescription for hormonal contraception when computer-assisted provision of hormonal contraception is offered (intervention) to encounters when the study clinic provides standard contraceptive care (control). Subjects will be contacted approximately 3 months (range 2-4 months) after the clinic visit to complete a follow-up phone interview. The study population will include English and Spanish-speaking women ages 18-45 who seek care at this clinic. Our hypothesis is that computer-assisted provision of hormonal contraception (intervention)will increase the proportion of women of reproductive age who receive a prescription for hormonal contraception versus standard contraceptive care(control).


Condition Intervention
Contraception
Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Other: computer-assisted provision of hormonal contraception
Other: STI module

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Single Blind (Outcomes Assessor)
Primary Purpose: Health Services Research
Official Title: Computer-Assisted Provision of Reproductive Health Care

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by University of Pittsburgh:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • self-reported use of hormonal or more effective contraception [ Time Frame: 3 months ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
  • receipt of screening for sexually transmitted infection [ Time Frame: 3 months ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]

Enrollment: 814
Study Start Date: January 2011
Study Completion Date: November 2011
Primary Completion Date: November 2011 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
Active Comparator: STI kiosk
computer-assisted provision of screening for chlamydia
Other: STI module
computer module available at a kiosk that will encourage women to be screened for chlamydia
Other Name: Chlamydia kiosk
Experimental: contraceptive kiosk
computer-assisted provision of hormonal contraception
Other: computer-assisted provision of hormonal contraception
a computer program available at a kiosk will offer women information about and a prescription for hormonal contraception that they can ask their clinician to sign.
Other Name: Family planning kiosk

Detailed Description:

Data collection has been completed

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 45 Years
Genders Eligible for Study:   Female
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • women who speak English or Spanish who visit a study clinic

Exclusion Criteria:

  • women who do not speak English or Spanish
  Contacts and Locations
Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT00829517

Locations
United States, California
University of California, San Francisco
San Francisco, California, United States, 94122
United States, Pennsylvania
UPMC
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States, 15213
Sponsors and Collaborators
University of Pittsburgh
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Eleanor B Schwarz, MD, MS University of Pittsburgh
  More Information

No publications provided

Responsible Party: Eleanor Bimla Schwarz, Associate Professor of Medicine, University of Pittsburgh
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00829517     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: SFP2-8
Study First Received: January 23, 2009
Last Updated: February 15, 2012
Health Authority: United States: Institutional Review Board

Keywords provided by University of Pittsburgh:
Contraception
sexually transmitted diseases

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Infection
Virus Diseases
Genital Diseases, Male
Genital Diseases, Female

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on April 16, 2014