Effect of Tai Chi Chuan on Autonomic Nervous Modulation in Aged Subjects

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
National Science Council, Taiwan
Information provided by:
Taipei Veterans General Hospital, Taiwan
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00745303
First received: September 1, 2008
Last updated: NA
Last verified: September 2008
History: No changes posted
  Purpose

Since Tai Chi Chuan (TCC) training has been shown to be beneficial to the cardiopulmonary function of the subject, TCC might have a beneficial effect on the pulmonary function, autonomic nervous modulation, lipid profile, and cytokines production in the aged subjects.


Condition Intervention
Healthy Subjects
Procedure: Tai Chi Cuan

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Case Control
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Effect of Tai Chi Chuan on Autonomic Nervous Modulation, Blood Lipid and Cytokines Production in Aged Subjects

Further study details as provided by Taipei Veterans General Hospital, Taiwan:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • TCC training for 3 months can improve the pulmonary function, glucose availability and lipid profile, and increase the cytokines production and vagal modulation in aged subjects. [ Time Frame: 3 months ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]

Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • Other effects of TCC observed [ Time Frame: 3 months ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]

Biospecimen Retention:   Samples Without DNA

Blood sample obtained from each subject was withdrawn for the quantitative measurements of total cholesterol (TC), high-density lipoprotein--cholesterol (HDL-C), high-density lipoprotein--cholesterol (LDL-C), triglyceride (TG), fasting blood sugar (FBS), and uric acid (UA). The immunoenzymometric assays for the quantitative measurement of tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α) and interferon-γ (IFN-γ) in the serum were also performed on the blood sample from each subject.


Enrollment: 50
Study Start Date: May 2002
Study Completion Date: March 2004
Primary Completion Date: May 2003 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
1
Subjects in this group received TCC training for 3 months
Procedure: Tai Chi Cuan
Tai Chi Cuan training for 3 months
Other Name: Yang's Tai Chi Cuan
2
Subjects in this group received no TCC training within 3 months

Detailed Description:

Tai Chi Chuan (TCC) is a traditional Oriental conditioning exercise or calisthenics that is believed by many people around the world to be good for the health. The frequently claimed reason for this merit of TCC is that it can improve the cardiopulmonary function and immunity of the subject who practice it continuously. TCC has been shown to delay the decline of aerobic power, improve the cardiopulmonary function, balance and strength of the subjects. One study has demonstrated that TCC could reduce tension, anxiety, and mood disturbance. However, few studies have examined the effect of TCC on the blood lipid profile and immunity of the TCC practitioners. Another study reported that 12-week programme of regular TCC exercise enhanced functional mobility, personal health expectations, and regulatory T cell function. It has also been shown that an appropriate combination of TCC exercise program with diabetic medication might improve both glucose metabolism and immunity in type 2 diabetic patients. Since TCC training has been shown to be beneficial to the cardiopulmonary function of the subject, TCC may also have an effect on the blood lipid profile and immunity of the subjects. We hypothesize that TCC might have a beneficial effect on the pulmonary function, autonomic nervous modulation, lipid profile, and cytokines production in the aged subjects. Thus, the aim of this study was to examine whether or not TCC have these effects in the aged subjects.

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   50 Years to 75 Years
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population

Healthy aged subjects

Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • All subjects included in this study had normal lifestyles, and were capable of daily activities without limitations.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Subjects who had major cardiopulmonary disease or were on regular medicine for diabetes mellitus, hypertension, renal or liver disease were not included in the study.
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT00745303

Locations
Taiwan
Taipei Veterans General Hospital
Taipei, Taiwan, 112
Sponsors and Collaborators
Taipei Veterans General Hospital, Taiwan
National Science Council, Taiwan
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Cheng-Deng Kuo, MD,PhD Taipei Veterans General Hospital, Taiwan
  More Information

Publications:
Responsible Party: Cho-yu Chan, MD, Taipei Veterans General Hospital
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00745303     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: VGH91-365-1
Study First Received: September 1, 2008
Last Updated: September 1, 2008
Health Authority: Taiwan: Institutional Review Board

Keywords provided by Taipei Veterans General Hospital, Taiwan:
Tai Chi Chuan; Lipid; Cytokine

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on July 24, 2014