Do Self-Rated Performance Status Scores Correlate With Health-Care-Provider-Scores?

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
University of Florida
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00735111
First received: August 13, 2008
Last updated: January 15, 2013
Last verified: January 2013
  Purpose

The purpose of this study is to determine if patients are able to self-rate their physical abilities and how these ratings compare to the ratings of their health-care provider.


Condition Intervention
Cancer
Other: Karnofsky Performance Status Score

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Masking: Open Label
Official Title: Do Self-Rated Karnofsky Performance Status (KPS) Scores Correlate With Health-Care-Provider-Rated Scores?

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by University of Florida:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • To determine the correlation between self-rated and health-care-provider-rated Karnofsky Performance Status scores. [ Time Frame: 2 Years ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]

Enrollment: 200
Study Start Date: February 2008
Study Completion Date: November 2011
Primary Completion Date: November 2011 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
Experimental: Karnofsky Performance Status Score Other: Karnofsky Performance Status Score
Karnofsky Performance Status scores will be independently completed by both the patient and their health-care provider at each routine clinic visit.
Other Name: Performance Status Scale

Detailed Description:

The Karnofsky Performance Scale (KPS) is a highly validated and essential measuring tool across the cancer population. The scale relates to purely physical ability and covers 11 stages, ranging from normal health to death, with each stage scored as a percentage. The score is determined by the health-care provider and is based on observation and narrative patient descriptions. The purpose of this study is to compare the scores rated by the health-care provider to the scores that patients assign to themselves.

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 90 Years
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Patients with a diagnosis of brain or spinal tumor.
  • Receiving medical care under the supervision of the Principal Investigator.
  • Written informed consent.

Exclusion Criteria:

None.

  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT00735111

Locations
United States, Florida
University of Florida
Gainesville, Florida, United States, 32610
Sponsors and Collaborators
University of Florida
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Erin M Dunbar, MD University of Florida
  More Information

No publications provided

Responsible Party: University of Florida
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00735111     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: QOL-001
Study First Received: August 13, 2008
Last Updated: January 15, 2013
Health Authority: United States: Institutional Review Board

Keywords provided by University of Florida:
QOL
Quality of Life
KPS
Karnofsky Performance Status
Cancer

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on August 20, 2014