Randomized, Controlled, Double Blind Trial of Eszopiclone for Insomnia Associated With Schizophrenia

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
Sunovion
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Cenk Tek, Yale University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00645944
First received: March 25, 2008
Last updated: March 28, 2014
Last verified: March 2014
  Purpose

The major goal of this project is to investigate established insomnia treatments in a schizophrenia population to see if the improved sleep leads to overall better quality of life. In addition, we hypothesize that the insomnia treatment may also lead to observed improvements in other symptoms associated with schizophrenia such as cognitive impairments, obesity, and negative symptoms.


Condition Intervention
Insomnia
Schizophrenia
Schizoaffective Disorder
Sleep Disorders
Drug: Eszopiclone
Drug: Placebo

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Allocation: Randomized
Endpoint Classification: Efficacy Study
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Double Blind (Subject, Investigator, Outcomes Assessor)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: Randomized, Controlled, Double Blind Trial of Eszopiclone for Insomnia Associated With Schizophrenia

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Yale University:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Change in Insomnia Severity Index from baseline. [ Time Frame: Weekly Assessment ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]

Enrollment: 43
Study Start Date: April 2008
Study Completion Date: April 2011
Primary Completion Date: April 2011 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
Experimental: 1
Participants assigned to this arm will receive Eszopiclone 2mg each night for the first week then Eszopiclone 3mg each night for the remaining weeks.
Drug: Eszopiclone
Eszopiclone 2mg each night for the first week then Eszopiclone 3mg each night for the remaining weeks.
Other Name: Lunesta
Placebo Comparator: 2
Participants assigned to this arm will receive placebo (an inactive substance or a "sugar pill") to be taken each night for all weeks of the study.
Drug: Placebo
Placebo or inactive substance ("sugar pill")taken each night for all weeks of the study

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 64 Years
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Be between the ages of 18 to 64
  • Meet DSM-IV criteria for schizophrenia or schizoaffective disorder
  • Sleep difficulties at least 2x per week in the preceding month
  • Be on a stable dose of antipsychotic medication
  • Symptomatically stable in the last 2 months
  • English speaking.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Meet criteria for current alcohol or other substance dependence
  • A history of dementia, mental retardation or other neurological disorder
  • Not capable of giving informed consent for participation in this study.
  • Ongoing pregnancy
  • Known sensitivity to zopiclone.
  • Insomnia associated with medical disorders likely to impair sleep.
  • Use of any medication that affects sleep/wake function (other than antipsychotic medication), within the past 2 weeks or within a time period that is less than 7 half-lives since last use of the medication.
  • Lack of sleep benefit from previous adequate eszopiclone treatment
  • History of clinically significant hepatic impairment.
  • Subject is taking a potent cytochrome p450 3A4 inhibitor medication (ritonavir, nelfinavir, indinavir, erythromycin, clarithromycin, troleandomycin, ketoconazole, itraconazole) and is unwilling or it is clinically contraindicated to stop the medication.
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT00645944

Locations
United States, Connecticut
Connecticut Mental Health Center
New Haven, Connecticut, United States, 06519
Sponsors and Collaborators
Yale University
Sunovion
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Cenk Tek, M.D. Yale University
  More Information

No publications provided

Responsible Party: Cenk Tek, Associate Professor, Yale University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00645944     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 0702002331, ESRC131
Study First Received: March 25, 2008
Last Updated: March 28, 2014
Health Authority: United States: Institutional Review Board

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Psychotic Disorders
Schizophrenia
Sleep Disorders
Parasomnias
Sleep Initiation and Maintenance Disorders
Schizophrenia and Disorders with Psychotic Features
Mental Disorders
Nervous System Diseases
Neurologic Manifestations
Signs and Symptoms
Sleep Disorders, Intrinsic
Dyssomnias
Eszopiclone
Hypnotics and Sedatives
Central Nervous System Depressants
Physiological Effects of Drugs
Pharmacologic Actions
Central Nervous System Agents
Therapeutic Uses

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on August 28, 2014