Electronic Prescribing and Electronic Transmission of Discharge Medication Lists

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Collaborators:
New York Presbyterian Hospital
Columbia University
Oregon Health and Science University
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Weill Medical College of Cornell University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00603070
First received: January 15, 2008
Last updated: February 17, 2012
Last verified: February 2012
  Purpose

The purpose of this study is twofold:

  1. to measure the effects of transitioning from one electronic prescribing system to another in the ambulatory setting on medication errors and human-computer interactions
  2. to evaluate the impact of electronic transmission of discharge medication lists to the ambulatory setting on medication discrepancies and adverse drug events

Condition Intervention
Medication Errors
Other: E-prescribing system
Other: Electronic transmission of medication discharge lists

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Electronic Prescribing and Electronic Transmission of Discharge Medication Lists to Improve Ambulatory Medication Safety

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Weill Medical College of Cornell University:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Prescription medication errors [ Time Frame: 2 weeks prior, 3 months, 1 year after intervention and 2 years after intervention ] [ Designated as safety issue: Yes ]
  • Medication discrepancies (as detected on a comparison between inpatient and outpatient medical records) [ Time Frame: 30 days after patient is discharged from hospital ] [ Designated as safety issue: Yes ]
  • Patient adverse drug events (as determined by patient telephone interview and medical record review) [ Time Frame: 30 days after patient hospital discharge ] [ Designated as safety issue: Yes ]

Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • Human-Computer interactions as measured by physician interview and direct observation of physician work [ Time Frame: 3 months after intervention ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]

Enrollment: 130
Study Start Date: March 2008
Study Completion Date: March 2011
Primary Completion Date: March 2011 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
1
All physicians and nurse practitioners at 1 ambulatory care clinics
Other: E-prescribing system
Transition from home-grown to vendor-based ambulatory e-prescribing systems
Other Names:
  • WebCIS
  • CLIMACS
  • EpicCare
  • Eclypsis
2
All physicians and nurse practitioners at 1 ambulatory care clinics
Other: Electronic transmission of medication discharge lists
Patient discharge medication lists will be transmitted upon discharge from their inpatient medical record to their outpatient medical record and their outpatient provider will be notified of this transmission.

  Eligibility

Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population

Physicians and Nurse Practitioners from 2 office practices in the Ambulatory Care Network at NYPH, Associates in Internal Medicine (AIM) on the Columbia campus and Cornell Internal Medicine Associates (CIMA) on the Cornell campus.

Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Physicians or nurse practitioners with at least 4 clinic sessions per week
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT00603070

Locations
United States, New York
Weill Cornell Internal Medicine Associates
New York, New York, United States, 10021
Sponsors and Collaborators
Weill Medical College of Cornell University
New York Presbyterian Hospital
Columbia University
Oregon Health and Science University
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Rainu Kaushal, MD, MPH Weill Medical College of Cornell University
  More Information

No publications provided by Weill Medical College of Cornell University

Additional publications automatically indexed to this study by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number):
Responsible Party: Weill Medical College of Cornell University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00603070     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: R18-HS017029-01
Study First Received: January 15, 2008
Last Updated: February 17, 2012
Health Authority: United States: Institutional Review Board

Keywords provided by Weill Medical College of Cornell University:
Medication Errors
Adverse Drug Events
Patient Safety
Electronic Prescribing Systems
Medication Reconciliation

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on July 31, 2014