Interest in Spirituality and Oncology: Is It An International Phenomenon?

This study has been withdrawn prior to enrollment.
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00429117
First received: January 30, 2007
Last updated: November 17, 2011
Last verified: November 2011
  Purpose

Primary Objective:

-To assess correlations between spiritual and religious beliefs and physician burnout using the Work Related Stress Inventory.

Secondary Objectives:

  • To assess relationships between a physician's spiritual/religious beliefs and age, race, sex, marital status, and nationality.
  • To explore differences in survey responses among oncologists from different countries: Duke University Religion Index (DUREL), Hoge (Intrinsic religiosity scale), Templer's Death Anxiety Scale, Locus of Control Scale, Work Related Strain Inventory, and non-validated case scenarios.
  • To correlate survey responses to management of specific patient case situations.

Condition Intervention
Stress
Behavioral: Survey

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Interest in Spirituality and Oncology: Is It An International Phenomenon?

Further study details as provided by M.D. Anderson Cancer Center:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Survey response to assess correlations between spiritual and religious beliefs and physician burnout. [ Time Frame: 2 Years ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]

Enrollment: 0
Study Start Date: January 2007
Study Completion Date: November 2011
Primary Completion Date: November 2011 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
Survey
Physician members of the International Gynecologic Oncologists Society or the Society of Gynecologic Oncologists.
Behavioral: Survey
Internet survey lasting 30 to 40 minutes.
Other Name: questionnaire

Detailed Description:

Few studies have explored the spiritual/religious beliefs of physicians and almost none have been done outside of the United States until the last two years. Therefore, this is the first study of its kind to evaluate this subject internationally.

In the next few weeks individuals will be receiving an on line survey from Survey Monkey.

The purpose of the survey is to explore the spiritual/religious beliefs of oncologists from a world side perspective, to identify areas in which spiritual/religious beliefs may affect medical decision making, and to explore any correlation that may exist between spiritual/religious beliefs of oncologists and physician burn out.

The surveys will take about 30 to 40 minutes to complete. Survey results will be encrypted even in transmission and sent to a secure server for anonymity. Even if one chooses not to fill out the surveys investigators ask that each person complete the demographic questionnaire.

Without input, investigators will lose the opportunity to further an understanding of how spirituality and religious beliefs impact patient care and physician well being.

Investigators welcome any feed back.

  Eligibility

Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population

Physician members of the International Gynecologic Oncologists Society or the Society of Gynecologic Oncologists.

Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Physician members of the International Gynecologic Oncologists Society or the Society of Gynecologic Oncologists

Exclusion Criteria:

  • None
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT00429117

Sponsors and Collaborators
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Lois M. Ramondetta, MD M.D. Anderson Cancer Center
  More Information

Additional Information:
No publications provided

Responsible Party: M.D. Anderson Cancer Center
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00429117     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 2006-0724
Study First Received: January 30, 2007
Last Updated: November 17, 2011
Health Authority: United States: Institutional Review Board

Keywords provided by M.D. Anderson Cancer Center:
Spirituality
Work Related Stress
Religious Beliefs
Survey

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on August 19, 2014