Now Available for Public Comment: Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NPRM) for FDAAA 801 and NIH Draft Reporting Policy for NIH-Funded Trials

Rajavithi Health Promotion Project (Population Base Cohort)

This study is currently recruiting participants. (see Contacts and Locations)
Verified August 2008 by Rajavithi Hospital
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
U.S. Department of Education
Information provided by:
Rajavithi Hospital
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00368095
First received: August 23, 2006
Last updated: August 2, 2008
Last verified: August 2008
  Purpose

Metabolic Syndrome (hypertension, diabetes mellitus, obesity, cerebrovascular-cardiovascular disease) In Community Survey was performed in central Bangkok.

Prospective Cohort and intensive educated intervention (health promotion program in specific high risk groups) were performed. The aim of the study is to identify high risk patients who can develop serious complications from metabolic syndrome. An analysis of health outcomes in multiple dimensions will be performed.


Condition Intervention Phase
Diabetes Mellitus
Hypertension
Dyslipidemia
Obesity
Cardiovascular Disease
Coronary Artery Disease
Behavioral: Intensive Education for Metabolic Syndrome Patients
Phase 4

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: The Rajavithi Prospective Cohort Study on Community's Member Health (HPH-Cohort Study)

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Rajavithi Hospital:

Biospecimen Retention:   Samples With DNA

Human Genetic Bank will be storaged in Biomolecular center Rajavithi Hospital for determine the gene that influence the specific disease in the population


Estimated Enrollment: 2000
Study Start Date: August 2006
Estimated Study Completion Date: August 2016
Intervention Details:
    Behavioral: Intensive Education for Metabolic Syndrome Patients
    Excercise, Intensive diatary program
    Other Name: Patient with Metabolic Syndrome will be advised fro improve health status and genetic test will be apply
  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   16 Years and older
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population

General population in Dindang destrict Bangkok

Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Age 16 years or more
  • Informed consent
  • Living in selected community (Health Promotion area of Rajavithi Hospital)
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT00368095

Contacts
Contact: Subsai Kongsaengdao, M.D. 66-6-6596159 skhongsa@gmail.com

Locations
Thailand
Rajavithi Hospital Recruiting
Bangkok, Thailand
Sponsors and Collaborators
Rajavithi Hospital
U.S. Department of Education
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Subsai Kongsaengdao Rajavithi Hospital
Study Director: Piyathida Harnsomboonrana, M.D. Rajavithi Hospital
Study Chair: Wilai Pauvilai, M.D. Rajavithi Hospital
  More Information

No publications provided

Responsible Party: Rajavithi Hospital
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00368095     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: RVH_CER_004
Study First Received: August 23, 2006
Last Updated: August 2, 2008
Health Authority: Thailand: Ministry of Public Health

Keywords provided by Rajavithi Hospital:
DM
HT
Dyslipidemia
Obesity
Cardiovascular disease
Cerebrovascular disease
Myocardial infarction
stroke
Metabolic syndrome
CVD-CAD

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Glucose Metabolism Disorders
Lipid Metabolism Disorders
Metabolic Diseases
Cardiovascular Diseases
Coronary Artery Disease
Coronary Disease
Diabetes Mellitus
Dyslipidemias
Hypertension
Myocardial Ischemia
Obesity
Arterial Occlusive Diseases
Arteriosclerosis
Body Weight
Endocrine System Diseases
Heart Diseases
Nutrition Disorders
Overnutrition
Overweight
Signs and Symptoms
Vascular Diseases

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on November 27, 2014