Direct Statin Comparison of LDL-C Values: an Evaluation of Rosuvastatin Therapy

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Information provided by:
AstraZeneca
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00239330
First received: October 13, 2005
Last updated: November 18, 2010
Last verified: November 2010
  Purpose

The primary objective of the study is to compare the efficacy of rosuvastatin 10 mg with atorvastatin 10 mg by assessment of the percentage of subjects who reach EAS LDL-C target goals after 12 weeks of therapy.


Condition Intervention Phase
Hypercholesteremia
Drug: Rosuvastatin
Drug: Atorvastatin
Phase 3

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Allocation: Randomized
Endpoint Classification: Safety/Efficacy Study
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Open Label
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: An Open-label, Randomised, Multi-centre, Phase IIIb, Parallel Group Study to Compare the Efficacy and Safety of Rosuvastatin and Atorvastatin in Subjects With Type IIa and IIb Hypercholesterolaemia

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by AstraZeneca:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • The primary objective of the study is to compare the efficacy of rosuvastatin 10 mg with atorvastatin 10 mg by assessment of the percentage of subjects who reach EAS LDL-C target goals after 12 weeks of therapy.

Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • To compare the efficacy of rosuvastatin 10 mg with atorvastatin 10 mg by assessment of the percentage of subjects who reach EAS TC treatment goal after 12 weeks of therapy.
  • To compare the percentage change in LDL-C, TC, HDL-C and TG from pre-dose rosuvastatin 10 mg / atorvastatin 10 mg (week 0) and at 12 weeks. This will be performed separately for the switched and the naïve subjects.
  • To compare the efficacy of rosuvastatin 10 mg with atorvastatin 10 mg in modifying lipids (Non-HDL-C, TC/HDL-C, LDL-C/ HDL-C, non-HDL-C/HDL-C) at week 12. This will be performed separately for the switched and the naïve subjects.
  • To compare rosuvastatin 10 mg with atorvastatin 10 mg after 12 & 24 weeks of treatment with respect to the incidence & severity of adverse events & abnormal laboratory values.

Estimated Enrollment: 824
Study Start Date: June 2003
Study Completion Date: February 2005
Primary Completion Date: February 2005 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Intervention Details:
    Drug: Rosuvastatin
    Other Name: Crestor
    Drug: Atorvastatin
  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Male or female subjects, age > 18 years
  • Primary hypercholesterolaemia with CV risk > 20% (as defined in European Guidelines ) and/or type II diabetes and/or a history of CHD or other established atherosclerotic disease. Subjects may be lipid-lowering therapy naïve or have been treated for min. 4 weeks with a 'start' dose of any lipid-lowering therapy, which was ineffective.
  • Naïve subjects must have completed 12-weeks dietary counselling before this visit.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Known heterozygous or homozygous familial hypercholesterolaemia or known type III hyperlipoproteinaemia (familial dysbetalipoproteinaemia).
  • Documented secondary hypercholesterolaemia of any cause other than named in inclusion criteria 3.
  • Serious or unstable medical condition
  • Statin contraindication
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT00239330

Locations
Belgium
Research Site
Antwerpen, Belgium
Research Site
Arlon, Belgium
Research Site
Assebroek, Belgium
Research Site
Ath, Belgium
Research Site
Aye, Belgium
Research Site
Bastogne, Belgium
Research Site
Baudour, Belgium
Research Site
Borgerhout, Belgium
Research Site
Bornem, Belgium
Research Site
Bouge, Belgium
Research Site
Brugge, Belgium
Research Site
Brussels, Belgium
Research Site
Charleroi, Belgium
Research Site
Dendermonde, Belgium
Research Site
Frameries, Belgium
Research Site
Gent, Belgium
Research Site
Hasselt, Belgium
Research Site
Havré, Belgium
Research Site
Kortenberg, Belgium
Research Site
Leuven, Belgium
Research Site
Mol, Belgium
Research Site
Namur, Belgium
Research Site
Oostende, Belgium
Research Site
Roeselare, Belgium
Research Site
Schoten, Belgium
Research Site
Sint-Agatha-Berchem, Belgium
Sponsors and Collaborators
AstraZeneca
Investigators
Study Director: Guy Vandenhoven, MD AstraZeneca NV/SA
  More Information

No publications provided

ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00239330     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: D3560L00011, DISCOVERY
Study First Received: October 13, 2005
Last Updated: November 18, 2010
Health Authority: Belgium: Federal Agency for Medicines and Health Products, FAMHP

Keywords provided by AstraZeneca:
high blood cholesterol levels

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Hypercholesterolemia
Hyperlipidemias
Dyslipidemias
Lipid Metabolism Disorders
Metabolic Diseases
Atorvastatin
Rosuvastatin
Anticholesteremic Agents
Hypolipidemic Agents
Antimetabolites
Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action
Pharmacologic Actions
Lipid Regulating Agents
Therapeutic Uses
Hydroxymethylglutaryl-CoA Reductase Inhibitors
Enzyme Inhibitors

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on September 16, 2014