Alopecia Areata Registry and Immunogenetic Mechanisms

This study is currently recruiting participants.
Verified November 2013 by University of Minnesota - Clinical and Translational Science Institute
Sponsor:
Collaborators:
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center
Columbia University
University of Colorado, Denver
University of California
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
University of Minnesota - Clinical and Translational Science Institute
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00177073
First received: September 13, 2005
Last updated: November 20, 2013
Last verified: November 2013
  Purpose

The goals of this study are to understand the genetic control of autoimmunity in alopecia areata (AA), to better understand the complex biology of the cycling hair follicle, and to use this knowledge to devise safe and effective treatments for this common disease.


Condition Intervention
Alopecia Areata
Behavioral: questionnaires

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Case Control
Time Perspective: Retrospective
Official Title: Alopecia Areata Registry and Immunogenetic Mechanisms

Further study details as provided by University of Minnesota - Clinical and Translational Science Institute:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • collect patient epidemiology data [ Time Frame: 3 years ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    collect patient epidemiology data as well as to provide samples that can be used for understanding the pathogenesis of AA, especially related to its genetic basis as a complex trait.


Biospecimen Retention:   Samples With DNA

Serum, WBC.


Estimated Enrollment: 2000
Study Start Date: September 2001
Estimated Study Completion Date: December 2014
Estimated Primary Completion Date: December 2013 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Intervention Details:
    Behavioral: questionnaires
    Completion of questionaires.
    Other Name: Alopecia areata universalis/totalis.
Detailed Description:

The purpose of this registry is to collect patient epidemiology data as well as to provide samples that can be used for understanding the pathogenesis of AA, especially related to its genetic basis as a complex trait. There are three ways one can assess which genes are important: association studies in unrelated individuals, identify by descent in sib-pairs, and linkage or transmission by descent in multiplex families.

  Eligibility

Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population

Patients with alopecia areata. Controls without alopecia areata.

Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • All patients with AA, children and adults, who have been diagnosed by a dermatologist, who is an expert in the field of alopecia. Subtypes that are allowable are alopecia universalis, alopecia totalis, patchy persistent alopecia or transient mild alopecia.
  • Family members, related by blood, of these patients (preferably sib-pairs plus parents and multiplex families).
  • Age matched controls from spouses or clinic patients

Exclusion Criteria:

  • A person under the age of 18 years not accompanied by parent or guardian.
  • A person who is unable to comprehend the informed consent and sign the consent form.
  Contacts and Locations
Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT00177073

Contacts
Contact: Maria Hordinsky, MD 612-625-1493 hordi001@umn.edu

Locations
United States, Minnesota
University of Minnesota Recruiting
Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States, 55455
Contact: Maria Hordinsky, MD    612-625-1493    hordi001@umn.edu   
Principal Investigator: Maria Hordinsky, MD         
Sponsors and Collaborators
University of Minnesota - Clinical and Translational Science Institute
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center
Columbia University
University of Colorado, Denver
University of California
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Maria Hordinsky, MD University of Minnesota - Clinical and Translational Science Institute
  More Information

No publications provided

Responsible Party: University of Minnesota - Clinical and Translational Science Institute
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00177073     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 0107M05422, NIH N01-AR-2249-05
Study First Received: September 13, 2005
Last Updated: November 20, 2013
Health Authority: United States: Institutional Review Board

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Alopecia
Alopecia Areata
Hypotrichosis
Hair Diseases
Skin Diseases
Pathological Conditions, Anatomical

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on April 15, 2014